a Phil Brodie Band "Muso" Information Page

MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
. .
GRAMMY AWARDS
Originally called the Gramophone Awards are presented annually by the
National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences of the United States
for outstanding achievements in the record industry
* * * * * * *

. 2000 .
2001 . 2002 . 2003 . 2004 . 2005 . 2006 . 2007 . 2008 .
. 2009
. 2010 . 2011 . 2012 . 2013 . 2014 . 2015 . 2016 .

* * * * * * *

. .
The Winners
2017
59th Grammy Award
presented on
February 12th 2017

Staples Center in Los Angeles
hosted by James Corden

Record of the Year
"Hello" – Adele .

Song of the Year
"Hello"
songwriters - Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin .

Album of the Year
25 – Adele .

Best New Artist
Chance the Rapper .

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Hello" – Adele .

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Stressed Out" – Twenty One Pilots .

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson .

Best Pop Vocal Album
25 – Adele .

Best Rock Performance
"Blackstar" – David Bowie .

Best Rock Album
Tell Me I'm Pretty – Cage the Elephant .

Best Rock Song
"Blackstar"
songwriter David Bowie .

Best Alternative Music Album
Blackstar – David Bowie .

Best Metal Performance
"Dystopia" – Megadeth .

Best Rap Performance
"No Problem" – Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz .

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Hotline Bling" – Drake .

Best Rap Song
"Hotline Bling"
songwriters Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies .

Best Rap Album
Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper .

Best R&B Performance
"Cranes in the Sky" – Solange .

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Angel" – Lalah Hathaway .

Best R&B Song
"Lake by the Ocean"
songwriters Hod David & Musze .

Best R&B Album
Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Lemonade – Beyoncé

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy .

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin – Flume .

Best Dance Recording
"Don't Let Me Down" – The Chainsmokers featuring Daya
The Chainsmokers, producers; Jordan Young, mixer .

Best Country Album
A Sailor's Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson .

Best Country Solo Performance
"My Church" – Maren Morris .

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"Jolene" – Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton .

Best Country Song
"Humble and Kind" (Tim McGraw)
songwriter: Lori McKenna .

Best Bluegrass Album
Coming Home – O'Connor Band with Mark O'Connor .

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" – John Scofield, soloist .

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Take Me to the Alley – Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Country for Old Men – John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom – Ted Nash Big Band

Best Traditional Blues Album
Porcupine Meat – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days of Oakland – Fantastic Negrito

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley – Ziggy Marley

Best Folk Album
Undercurrent – Sarah Jarosz

Best New Age Album
White Sun II – White Sun .

Best Gospel Performance/Song
"God Provides" – Tamela Mann
songwriter: Kirk Franklin .

Best Gospel Album
Losing My Religion – Kirk Franklin .

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
"Thy Will" – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
songwriters: Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband .

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family .

Best Roots Gospel Album
Hymns That Are Important to Us – Joey + Rory .

Best American Roots Performance
"House of Mercy" – Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song
"Kid Sister"
songwriter: Vince Gill (The Time Jumpers)

Best Regional Music Album
E Walea – Kalani Pe'a

Best Americana Album
This Is Where I Live – William Bell

Best Latin Jazz Album
Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac – Chucho Valdés .

Best Latin Pop Album
Un Besito Más – Jesse & Joy .

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
iLevitable – ile .

Best Tropical Latin Album
Donde Están? – Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (incling Tejano)
Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) – Vicente Fernández .

Best World Music Album
Sing Me Home – Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children's Album
Infinity Plus One – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best Musical Theatre Album
The Color Purple – Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers; (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Spoken Word Album
Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

Best Comedy Album
Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt

Best Historical Album
The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition)
(Bob Dylan)
compilation producers: Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen; mastering engineer: Mark Wilder .

Best Surround Sound Album
Dutilleux: Sur le même accord; Les Citations; Mystère de l'instant & Timbres, espace, mouvement
Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Music Video
"Formation" – Beyoncé
Melina Matsoukas, video director; Candice Dragonas, Juliette Larthe, Nathan Scherrer & Inga Veronique, video producers

Best Music Film
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week The Touring Years –
(The Beatles)
Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Greg Kurstin
"Cheap Thrills" (Sia featuring Sean Paul)
"Hello" (Adele)
Love You to Death (Tegan and Sara)
"Million Years Ago" (Adele)
"Something in the Way You Move" (Ellie Goulding)
"Water Under the Bridge" (Adele)


Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost

Bach: The Cello Suites According to Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
Brahms & Dvorák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
Ispirare (Melia Watras)
Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Spoken at Midnight"
(Ted Nash Big Band)
composer: Ted Nash .

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
You and I
(Jacob Collier)
arranger: Jacob Collier .

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
Flintstones
(Jacob Collier)
arranger: Jacob Collier .

Best Recording Package
Blackstar
(David Bowie)
art director: Jonathan Barnbrook .

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Edith Piaf 1915–2015
art director: Gérard Lo Monaco .

Best Album Notes
Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along
(Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
album notes writers: Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin .

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Blackstar
(David Bowie)
engineers: David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti; mastering engineer: Joe LaPorta .

Best Engineered Album, Classical
The Ghosts of Versailles
engineers: Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, Los Angeles Opera Chorus and Orchestra)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Tearing Me Up" (RAC Remix)
remixer: André Allen Anjos
(Bob Moses)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Miles Ahead – (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
compilation producers: Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" – Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (performed by Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9
conductor: Andris Nelsons
(Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles
conductor: James Conlon; soloists: Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; producer: Blanton Alspaugh
(Los Angeles Opera Orchestra and Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director
(Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen, soloists; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Third Coast Percussion
Steve Reich

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
(Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album (tie)
Schumann & Berg
Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist
Shakespeare Songs
Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist
(Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium
Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon a Castle
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway
Michael Daugherty, composer
(Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year
?


Lifetime Achievement Awards
?

* * * * * * *

. .
The Winners
2016
58th Grammy Award
presented on
February 15th 2016

Staples Center in Los Angeles
hosted by LL Cool J

Record of the Year
Uptown Funk - Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

Song of the Year
X - Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge
writer: Ed Sheeran

Album of the Year
Taylor Swift - 1989

Best New Artist
Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
Ed Sheeran - "Thinking Out Loud"

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars - "Uptown Funk"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Bill Charlap - The Silver Lining: The Songs Of Jerome Kern

Best Pop Vocal Album
Taylor Swift - 1989

Best Rock Performance
Alabama Shakes - "Don't Wanna Fight"

Best Rock Album
"Drones" - Muse

Best Rock Song
"Don't Wanna Fight" - Alabama Shakes
writers: Alabama Shakes

Best Alternative Music Album
"Sound & Color" - Alabama Shakes

Best Metal Performance
Ghost - "Cirice"

Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar - "Alright"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Bilal, Anna Wise & Thundercat - "These Walls"

Best Rap Song
"Alright" - Kendrick Lamar
writers: Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Spears, Pharrell Williams

Best Rap Album
"To Pimp A Butterfly" - Kendrick Lamar

Best R&B Performance
The Weekend – "Earned It (Fifty Shades Of Grey)"

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Lalah Hathaway - "Little Ghetto Boy"

Best R&B Song
"Really Love" - D'Angelo and the Vanguard
writers: Michael Archer and Kendra Foster; the Spanish spoken-word segment was written and performed by Gina Figueroa

Best Urban Contemporary Album
"Beauty Behind The Madness" - The Weekend

Best R&B Album
"Black Messiah" - D'Angelo And The Vanguard

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
"Snarky Puppy & Metropole Orkest" - Sylva

Best Dance/Electronic Album
"Skrillex And Diplo Present Jack Ü" - Skrillex and Diplo

Best Dance Recording
Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber - "Where Are Ü Now"

Best Country Album
"Traveller" - Chris Stapleton

Best Country Solo Performance
Chris Stapleton - "Traveller
"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Little Big Town - "Girl Crush"

Best Country Song
"Girl Crush" - Little Big Town
writers: Lori McKenna Hillary Lindsey Liz Rose

Best Bluegrass Album
"The Muscle Shoals Recordings" - The Steeldrivers

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian McBride - "Cherokee"

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Cécile McLorin Salvant - "For One To Love"

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
"Past Present" - John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Maria Schneider Orchestra - "The Thompson Fields"

Best Blues Album
*Born To Play Guitar" - Buddy Guy

Best Reggae Album
"Strictly Roots" - Morgan Heritage

Best Folk Album
"Béla Fleck And Abigail Washburn" - Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Best New Age Album
"Grace" - Paul Avgerinos

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Kirk Franklin - Wanna Be Happy?
writer: Kirk Franklin

Best Gospel Album
"Covered: Alive In Asia [Live]" - Israel & NewBreed


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Francesca Battistelli - "Holy Spirit"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Tobymac - "This Is Not A Test"

Best Roots Gospel Album
"Still Rockin' My Soul" - The Fairfield Four

Best American Roots Performance
Mavis Staples - "See That My Grave Is Kept Clean"

Best American Roots Song
Jason Isbell - "24 Frames"
writer: Jason Isbell

Best Regional Roots Music Album
"Go Go Juice" - Jon Clearly

Best Americana Album
Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free

Best Latin Jazz Album
Made In Brazil" - Eliane Elias

Best Latin Pop Album
"A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)" - Ricky Martin

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
"Hasta La Raiz - Natalia Lafourcade


Best Tropical Latin Album
"Son De Panamá" - Rubén Blades With Roberto Delgado & Orchestra

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (incling Tejano)
"Realidades - Deluxe Edition" - Los Tigres Del Norte

Best World Music Album
Sings - Angelique Kidjo

Best Children's Album
"Home" - Tim Kubart

Best Musical Theatre Album
"Hamilton" - Original Broadway Cast
principal soloists : Daveed Diggs, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Jonathan Groff, Christopher Jackson, Jasmine Cephas Jones, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Leslie Odom, Jr., Okieriete Onaodowan, Anthony Ramos & Phillipa Soo.
producers : Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Bill Sherman, Ahmir Thompson & Tarik Trotter.
composer & lyricist : Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Spoken Word Album
Jimmy Carter - A Full Life: Reflections at Ninety

Best Comedy Album
"Live At Madison Square Garden" - Louis C.K.

Best Historical Album
"The Basement Tapes Complete: The Bootleg Series Vol. 11" - Bob Dylan And The Band
mastering engineers: Steve Berkowitz, Jan Haust & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Peter J. Moore & Mark Wilder.

Best Surround Sound Album
"Amused To Death" - Roger Waters
surround mix engineer : James Guthrie
surround mastering engineers : James Guthrie & Joel Plante
surround producer : James Guthrie

Best Music Video
"Bad Blood" – Taylor Swift featuring Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film
Amy – (Amy Winehouse)
video director : Asif Kapadia
video producer : James Gay-Rees

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jeff Bhasker
"Ain't Gonna Drown" (Elle King) (T)
"Burning Doves" (Mikky Ekko) (T)
"Burning House" (Cam) (T)
"Grand Romantic" (Nate Ruess) (A)
"Last Damn Night" (Elle King) (T)
"Never Let You Down" (Woodkid Featuring Lykke Li) (T)
"Runaway Train" (Cam) (T)
"Uptown Special" (Mark Ronson) (A)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
"Ask Your Mama" (George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
"Fields: Double Cluster; Space Sciences" (Jan Kucera, Gloria Chuang & Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra)
"Liaisons – Re-Imagining Sondheim from the Piano" (Anthony de Mare)
"Montage – Great Film Composers & the Piano" (Gloria Cheng)
"Multitude, Solitude" (Momenta Quartet)
"Of Color Braided All Desire – Music of Eric Moe" (Christine Brandes, Brentano String Quartet, Dominic Donato, Jessica Meyer, Karen Ouzounian, Manhattan String Quartet & Talujon)
"Rzewski: The People United Will Never Be Defeated!" (Ursula Oppens)
"Sirota: Parting the Veil – Works for Violin & Piano" (David Friend, Hyeyung Julie Yoon, Laurie Carney & Soyeon Kate Lee)
"Turina: Chamber Music for Strings & Piano" (Lincoln Trio)

Best Instrumental Composition
"The Afro Latin Jazz Suite" - Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra ft. Rudresh Mahanthappa
composer: Arturo O'Farrill

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
"Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy" - Pentatonix aka PTX
arrangers: Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
"Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime)" - David Bowie
arranger: Maria Schneider

Best Recording Package
"Still The King: Celebrating The Music Of Bob Wills And His Texas Playboys" - Asleep At The Wheel
art directors: Sarah Dodds, Shauna Dodds & Dick Reeves

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
"The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume Two (1928-32)" - various artists
art directors: Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White

Best Album Notes
Love Has Many Faces: A Quartet, A Ballet, Waiting To Be Danced - Joni Mitchell
writer: Joni Mitchell

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Sound & Color" - Alabama Shakes
engineer : Shawn Everett.
mastering engineer : Bob Ludwig.

Best Engineered Album, Classical
"Ask Your Mama" - George Manahan & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
engineers : Leslie Ann Jones, John Kilgore, Nora Kroll-Rosenbaum & Justin Merrill
mastering engineer : Patricia Sullivan

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Uptown Funk!" - Mark Ronson ft. Bruno Mars
Mixer : Dave Audé

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me - Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Birdman
composer: Antonio Sanchez

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"Glory" - Common & John Legend
songwriters : Lonnie Lynn, Che Smith & John Stephens

Best Orchestral Performance
Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow – Symphony No. 10

Best Opera Recording
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges; Shéhérazade

Best Choral Performance
Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Filament

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Dutilleux: Violin Concerto, L'Arbre Des Songes

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Joyce & Tony – Live from Wigmore Hall

Best Classical Compendium
Paulus: Three Places of Enlightenment; Veil of Tears & Grand Concerto

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Paulus: Prayers & Remembrances

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year
Lionel Richie


Lifetime Achievement Awards
Ruth Brown
Celia Cruz
Earth
Wind & Fire
Herbie Hancock
Jefferson Airplane
Linda Ronstadt
Run-D.M.C

* * * * * * * * *
2
015
57th Grammy Award
presented on
February 8th 2015

Staples Center in Los Angeles
hosted by LL Cool J

Record of the Year
Sam Smith – "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)"

Song of the Year
Sam Smith - "Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)"

Album of the Year
Beck - Morning Phase

Best New Artist
Sam Smith

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera - "Say Something"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga - Cheek To Cheek

Best Pop Solo Performance
Pharrell Williams - "Happy"

Best Pop Vocal Album
Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour

Best Rock Performance
Jack White - "Lazaretto"

Best Rock Album
Beck - Morning Phase

Best Rock Song
Paramore - "Ain't It Fun"

Best Alternative Rock Album
St. Vincent - St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance
Tenacious D - "The Last In Line"

Best Rap Performance
Kendrick Lamar - "I"

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Eminem Featuring Rihanna - "The Monster"

Best Rap Song
Kendrick Lamar - "I"

Best Rap Album
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP2

Best R&B Performance
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z – "Drunk In Love"

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Jesus Children"

Best R&B Song
Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z - "Drunk In Love"

Best Urban Contemporary Album
Pharrell Williams - Girl

Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton & Babyface - Love, Marriage & Divorce

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer - Bass & Mandolin

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Aphex Twin - Syro

Best Dance Recording
Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne - "Rather Be"

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"Let It Go" from Frozen
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel)

Best Country Album
Miranda Lambert - Platinum

Best Country Solo Performance
Carrie Underwood - "Something In The Water"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
The Band Perry - "Gentle On My Mind"

Best Country Song
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You"
Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell)

Best Bluegrass Album
The Earls Of Leicester - The Earls Of Leicester

Best American Roots Performance
Rosanne Cash - "A Feather's Not A Bird"

Best American Roots Song
Rosanne Cash - "A Feather's Not A Bird"

Best Americana Album
Rosanne Cash - The River & The Thread

Best Folk Album
Old Crow Medicine Show - Remedy

Best Music Video
Pharrell Williams - "Happy"

Best Music Film
20 Feet From Stardom
Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill
Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers
We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Max Martin
"Bang Bang" (Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj)
"Break Free" (Ariana Grande Featuring Zedd)
"Dark Horse" (Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J)
"Problem" (Ariana Grande Featuring Iggy Azalea)
"Shake It Off" (Taylor Swift)
"Unconditionally" (Katy Perry)

Best Instrumental Composition
John Williams - "The Book Thief"

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Pentatonix - "Daft Punk"

Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals
Billy Childs - "New York Tendaberry"

Best Recording Package
Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors
The Rise & Fall Of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)

Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn
John Coltrane - Offering: Live At Temple University

Best Historical Album
Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer
Hank Williams - The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Beck - Morning Phase
Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer
John Legend – "All Of Me (Tiesto's Birthday Treatment Remix)"

Best Surround Sound Album
Beyoncé - Beyoncé
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Jo-El Sonnier - The Legacy

Best Reggae Album
Ziggy Marley - Fly Rasta

Best World Music Album
Angelique Kidjo - Eve

Best Children's Album
Neela Vaswani - I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

Best Musical Theatre Album
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Blues Album
Johnny Winter - Step Back

Best Spoken Word Album
Joan Rivers - Diary Of A Mad Diva

Best Comedy Album
"Weird Al" Yankovic - Mandatory Fun

Best New Age Album
Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman - Winds Of Samsara

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Chick Corea - "Fingerprints"

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dianne Reeves - Beautiful Life

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Chick Corea Trio - Trilogy

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band - Life In The Bubble

Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - The Offense Of The Drum

Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year
Bob Dylan


Lifetime Achievement Awards
The Bee Gees
Pierre Boulez
Buddy Guy
George Harrison
Flaco Jiménez
The Louvin Brothers
Wayne Shorter

* * * * * * * * *
2
014
56th Grammy Award
presented on
January 26th 2014

Staples Center in Los Angeles
hosted by LL Cool J

Album Of The Year
"Random Access Memories" - Daft Punk

Record Of The Year
"Get Lucky" - Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Song Of The Year
"Royals" - Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)

Best New Artist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Royals" - Lorde

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Get Lucky" - Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams

Best Pop Vocal Album
"Unorthodox Jukebox" - Bruno Mars

Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Steppin' Out" - Herb Alpert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"To Be Loved" - Michael Bublé

Best Dance/Electronica Album
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk

Best Dance Recording
"Clarity" - Zedd Featuring Foxes

Best Rock Performance
"Radioactive" - Imagine Dragons

Best Rock Album
"Celebration Day" - Led Zeppelin

Best Metal Performance
"God Is Dead?" -- Black Sabbath

Best Rock Song
"Cut Me Some Slack" -- Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)

Best Alternative Music Album
"Modern Vampires Of The City" -- Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance
"Something" - Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Urban Contemporary Album
"Unapologetic" - Rihanna

Best R&B Album
Girl On Fire - Alicia Keys

Best Traditional R&B Performance
"Please Come Home - Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song (A Songwriters Award)
"Pusher Love Girl" - James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)

Best Rap Performance
"Thrift Shop" - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Holy Grail" - Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Album
The Heist - Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Song
"Thrift Shop" - Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

Best Country Solo Performance
"Wagon Wheel" - Darius Rucker

Best Country Album
Same Trailer Different Park - Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"From This Valley"- The Civil Wars

Best Country Song (A Songwriters Award)
"Merry Go 'Round" - Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

Best New Age Album
"Love's River" - Laura Sullivan

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue - Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"Don't Run" -- Terence Blanchard, soloist.
"Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
"Song Without Words #4: Duet" -- Fred Hersch, soloist
"Stadium Jazz" -- Donny McCaslin, soloist
"Orbits" -- Wayne Shorter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album
"Liquid Spirit" -- Gregory Porter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Brooklyn Babylon" -- Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
"Night In Calisia" -- Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
"Wild Beauty" -- Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
"March Sublime" -- Alan Ferber
"Intrada" -- Dave Slonaker Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
"Song For Maura" -- Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Gospel Album
Greater Than (Live) - Tye Tribbett

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
"Break Every Chain [Live]" --Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song
"If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]" -- Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
"Overcomer" -- David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
"Overcomer" -- Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album
"Vida" -- Draco Rosa


Best Latin Rock Urban or Alternative Album

Treinta Días – La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

A Mi Manera – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pacific Mambo Orchestra – Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best Americana Song

"Love Has Come For You"
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)

Best Americana Album

Old Yellow Moon — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album

The Streets of Baltimore — Del McCoury Band

Best Blues Album

Get Up! — Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite

Best Folk Album

My Favorite Picture of You — Guy Clark

Best Regional Music Album

Dockside Sessions — Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley In Concert – Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album

Savor Flamenco – Gipsy Kings (tie)
Live: Singing for Peace Around the World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo (tie)

Best Children's Album

Throw a Penny in the Wishing Well – Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album
(Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't – Stephen Colbert

Best Comedy Album
Calm Down Gurrl – Kathy Griffin

Best Musical Theater Album

Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Sound City: Real to Reel – Dave Grohl & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"Skyfall" (from Skyfall)
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best Instrumental Composition

"Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra"
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

"On Green Dolphin Street"
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Swing Low"
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney and Wings)

Best Album Notes

Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album

Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965 (tie)
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums (tie)
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Pharrell Williams
"BBC" (Jay-Z)
"Blurred Lines" (Robin Thicke featuring T.I. & Pharrell)
"Happy" (Pharrell Williams)
"I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel)" (Jennifer Hudson featuring T.I.)
"Nuclear" (Destiny's Child)
"Oceans" (Jay-Z featuring Frank Ocean)
"Reach Out Richard" (Mayer Hawthorne)
"The Stars Are Ours" (Mayer Hawthorne)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Summertime Sadness" (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)

Best Surround Sound Album

Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical

David Frost
Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble)
Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello)
Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss)
Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA)
Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Orchestral Performance

Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä (conductor), Minnesota Orchestra

Best Opera Recording

Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès (conductor); Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna, Alan Oke (soloists); Luisa Bricetti and Victoria Warivonchick (producers)

Best Choral Performance

(Performers who are not eligible for an award (such as orchestras, soloists or choirs) are mentioned in parentheses)
Pärt: Adam's Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor) (with Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Roomful of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Corigliano: Conjurer – Concerto for Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie (soloist), David Alan Miller (conductor)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw

Best Classical Compendium

Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic ; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider

Best Music Video

"Suit & Tie" – Justin Timberlake & Jay-Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer

Best Music Film

Live Kisses – Paul McCartney
Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers


Special Merit Awards

MusiCares Person of the Year
Carole King


Lifetime Achievement Award
The Beatles
Clifton Chenier
The Isley Brothers
Kraftwerk
Kris Kristofferson
Armando Manzanero
Maud Powell
Trustees Awards
Rick Hall
Jim Marshall
Ennio Morricone

* * * * * * * * *
2013
55th Grammy Award
presented on
February 10th 2013

Staples Center in Los Angeles
hosted by LL Cool J

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Babel, Mumford and Sons

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra

BEST NEW ARTIST
Fun.

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
“No Church in the Wild,” Kanye West and Jay-Z, Feat. Frank Ocean and The-Dream

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
“Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

SONG OF THE YEAR
“We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
“Set Fire to the Rain,” Adele

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Impressions, Chris Botti

BEST DANCE RECORDING
“Bangarang,” Skrillex Feat. Sirah

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Bangarang, Skrillex

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE
“Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm

BEST ROCK SONG
“Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
El Camino, The Black Keys

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Making Mirrors, Gotye

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
“Climax,” Usher

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
“Love on Top,” Beyoncé

BEST R&B SONG
“Adorn,” Miguel

BEST R&B ALBUM
Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
“N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

BEST RAP SONG
“N****s in Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

BEST RAP ALBUM
Take Care, Drake

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
“Pontoon,” Little Big Town

BEST COUNTRY SONG
“Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Echoes of Love, Omar Akram

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
“Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spaulding

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE
“10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord),” Matt Redman

BEST GOSPEL SONG
“Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG (Tie)
“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)
“Your Presence Is Heaven,” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Gravity, Lecrae

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Eye On It, TobyMac

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Imaginaries, Quetzal

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)
Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Locked Down, Dr. John

BEST FOLK ALBUM
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS ALBUM
The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers

BEST SPOKEN-WORD ALBUM
Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Midnight In Paris, (Various Artists)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
“Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
“Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
“How About You,” Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS
“City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

BEST ALBUM NOTES
Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero), Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Blanton Alspaugh

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

BEST OPERA RECORDING
“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
“Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO
“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
“Poèmes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Dan Auerbach

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
“Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” Skrillex, remixer (Nero) Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“We Found Love,” Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Big Easy Express,” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers

* * * * * * * * *
The Winners
2012
54th Grammy Award
presented on
February 12th 2012

Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record of the Year
"Rolling in the Deep" – Adele

Album of the Year
21 – Adele

Song of the Year
"Rolling in the Deep" – Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)

Best New Artist

Bon Iver

Best Pop Solo Performance
"Someone Like You" – Adele

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"Body and Soul" – Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse

Best Pop Instrumental Album

The Road from Memphis – Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album

21 – Adele

Best Dance Recording
"Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites" – Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites – Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II – Tony Bennett

Best Rock Performance
"Walk" – Foo Fighters

Hard Rock/Metal Performance
"White Limo" – Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song

"Walk" - Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Wasting Light – Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver – Bon Iver

Best R&B Performance
"Is This Love" – Corinne Bailey Rae

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"Fool for You" – Cee Lo Green featuring Melanie Fiona

Best R&B Song
"Fool for You"

Best R&B Album

F.A.M.E. – Chris Brown

Best Rap Performance
"Otis" – Jay-Z & Kanye West featuring Otis Redding

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

"All of the Lights" – Kanye West featuring Rihanna, Fergie & Kid Cudi

Best Rap Song

"All of the Lights"

Best Rap Album

My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy – Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance
"Mean" – Taylor Swift

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"Barton Hollow" – The Civil Wars

Best Country Song

"Mean"

Best Country Album

Own the Night – Lady Antebellum

Best New Age Album
What's It All About – Pat Metheny

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"500 Miles High" – Chick Corea

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Mosaic Project – Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Forever – Corea, Clarke & White

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Good Feeling – Christian McBride Big Band

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
"Jesus" – Le'Andria Johnson

Best Gospel Song

"Hello Fear"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

"Blessings"

Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is for Us... – Chris Tomlin

Best Latin Pop, Rock or Urban Album
Drama y Luz – Maná

Best Regional Mexican or Tejano Album
Bicentenario – Pepe Aguilar

Best Banda or Norteño Album
MTV Unplugged: Los Tigres del Norte and Friends – Los Tigres del Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo – Cachao

Best Americana Album

Ramble at the Ryman – Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane – Alison Krauss & Union Station

Best Blues Album

Revelator – Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album

Barton Hollow – The Civil Wars

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth of New Orleans – Rebirth Brass Band

Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life – Stephen Marley

World Music Album
Tassili – Tinariwen

Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big and Small – Various Artists

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And of Course You Won't) – Betty White

Best Comedy Album
Hilarious – Louis C.K.

Best Musical Theater Album
The Book of Mormon: Original Broadway Cast Recording

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire Volume 1 – Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The King's Speech

Best Song Written for Visual Media
"I See the Light" (from Tangled)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Life in Eleven"

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Rhapsody in Blue"

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)"

Best Recording Package
Scenes from The Suburbs

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story

Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s. Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection - Deluxe Edition) - Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell & Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane - Mike Shipley, engineer; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
"Call It What You Want" (Foster the People) (T)
"I Would Do Anything for You" (Foster the People) (T)
"I'll Be Waiting" (Adele) (T)
"Life on the Nickel" (Foster the People) (T)
"No One's Gonna Love You" (Cee Lo Green) (S)
"Rolling in the Deep" (Adele) (T)

Best Remixed Recording
"Cinema" (Skrillex Remix) - Skrillex, remixer (Benny Benassi featuring Gary Go)

Best Surround Sound Album

Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition) - Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson & Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek and the Dominos)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang & John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
"Brahms: Symphony No. 4" - Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
"Adams: Doctor Atomic" - Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance
"Light & Gold" - Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn & Hila Plitmann; The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet & The Eric Whitacre Singers)

Best Small Ensemble Performance

"Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music from Slide" – Rinde Eckert & Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
"Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra" - Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo

"Diva Divo" - Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra National De Lyon)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

"Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry" – Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein

Best Short Form Music Video

"Rolling in the Deep" – Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

Foo Fighters: Back and Forth – Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video producers

Special Merit Awards


MusiCares Person of the Year

Paul McCartney

President's Merit Award

Sir Richard Branson

Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award

Allman Brothers Band
Glen Campbell
Tom Jobim
Roy Haynes
George Jones
The Memphis Horns
Diana Ross
Gil Scott-Heron

Grammy Trustees Award

Dave Bartholomew
Steve Jobs
Rudy Van Gelder

Technical Grammy Award

Roger Nichols
Celemony

* * * * * * * * *
The Winners
2011
53rd Grammy Award
presented on
February 13th 2011

Staples Center in Los Angeles

MusiCares Person of the Year
Barbra Streisand

Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award
Julie Andrews


Record of the Year
"Need You Now" – Lady Antebellum

Album of the Year
The Suburbs – Arcade Fire

Song of the Year
"Need You Now"

Best New Artist
Esperanza Spalding

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Bad Romance" – Lady Gaga

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Just the Way You Are" – Bruno Mars


Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
"Hey, Soul Sister" (Live) – Train


Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
"Imagine" – Herbie Hancock, Pink, India.Arie, Seal, Konono Nº1, Jeff Beck, & Oumou Sangaré


Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"Nessun Dorma" – Jeff Beck


Best Pop Instrumental Album
Take Your Pick – Larry Carlton & Tak Matsumoto

Best Pop Vocal Album
The Fame Monster – Lady Gaga


Best Dance Recording
"Only Girl (In the World)" – Rihanna


Best Electronic/Dance Album
La Roux – La Roux


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Crazy Love – Michael Bublé

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
"Helter Skelter" – Paul McCartney


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
"Tighten Up" – The Black Keys


Best Hard Rock Performance
"New Fang" – Them Crooked Vultures


Best Metal Performance
"El Dorado" – Iron Maiden

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Hammerhead" – Jeff Beck


Best Rock Song
"Angry World"


Best Rock Album
The Resistance – Muse

Best Alternative Music Album
Brothers – The Black Keys

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"Bittersweet" – Fantasia


Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"There Goes My Baby" – Usher


Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
"Soldier of Love" – Sade


Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"Hang On in There" – John Legend & The Roots

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Fuck You!" – Cee Lo Green

Best R&B Song
"Shine"


Best R&B Album
Wake Up! – John Legend & The Roots


Best Contemporary R&B Album
Raymond vs. Raymond – Usher


RapBest Rap Solo Performance
"Not Afraid" – Eminem


Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
"On to the Next One" – Jay-Z & Swizz Beatz

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Empire State of Mind" – Jay-Z & Alicia Keys

Best Rap Song
"Empire State of Mind"


Best Rap Album
Recovery – Eminem

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"The House That Built Me" – Miranda Lambert

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"'Til Summer Comes Around" – Keith Urban


Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
"Need You Now" – Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
"As She's Walking Away" – Zac Brown Band & Alan Jackson

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Hummingbyrd" – Marty Stuart


Best Country Song
"Need You Now"


Best Country Album
Need You Now – Lady Antebellum

Best New Age Album
Miho: Journey to the Mountain – Paul Winter Consort

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
The Stanley Clarke Band – The Stanley Clarke Band


Best Jazz Vocal Album
Eleanora Fagan (1915–1959): To Billie with Love from Dee Dee – Dee Dee Bridgewater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
"A Change Is Gonna Come" – Herbie Hancock

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Moody 4B – James Moody

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Mingus Big Band Live at Jazz Standard – Mingus Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Chucho's Steps – Chucho Valdés and the Afro-Cuban Messengers

Best Gospel Performance
"Grace" – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Gospel Song
"It's What I Do"

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Hello Hurricane – Switchfoot

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Love God. Love People. – Israel Houghton

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
The Reason – Diamond Rio

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Downtown Church – Patty Griffin

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Still – BeBe & CeCe Winans

Best Latin Pop Album
Paraíso Express – Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
El Existential – Grupo Fantasma

Best Tropical Latin Album
Viva la Tradición – Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Tejano Album
Recuerdos – Little Joe & la Familia

Best Norteño Album
Classic – Intocable

Best Banda Album
Enamórate de Mí – El Güero y Su Banda Centenario

Best Americana Album
You Are Not Alone – Mavis Staples

Best Bluegrass Album
Mountain Soul II – Patty Loveless

Best Traditional Blues Album
Joined at the Hip – Pinetop Perkins & Willie 'Big Eyes' Smith

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Living Proof – Buddy Guy

Best Traditional Folk Album
Genuine Negro Jig – Carolina Chocolate Drops

Best Contemporary Folk Album
God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise – Ray LaMontagne and the Pariah Dogs

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Huana Ke Aloha – Tia Carrere

Best Native American Music Album
2010 Gathering of Nations Pow Wow: A Spirit's Dance – (Various Artists); Derek Mathews, Dr. Lita Mathews & Melonie Mathews, producers

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
Zydeco Junkie – Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band

Best Reggae Album
Before the Dawn – Buju Banton

Best Traditional World Music Album
Ali and Toumani – Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart , Africa Sessions Part 2: Unreleased Tracks – Béla Fleck

Best Musical Album for Children
Tomorrow's Children – Pete Seeger with the Rivertown Kids and Friends

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
Julie Andrews' Collection of Poems, Songs, And Lullabies – Julie Andrews & Emma Walton Hamilton

Best Spoken Word Album
Earth – Jon Stewart (With Samantha Bee, Wyatt Cenac, Jason Jones, John Oliver & Sigourney Weaver)

Best Comedy Album
Stark Raving Black – Lewis Black

Best Musical Show Album
American Idiot (featuring Green Day) – Billie Joe Armstrong, producer (Green Day, composers; Billie Joe Armstrong, lyricist)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Crazy Heart

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Toy Story 3 – Randy Newman

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
"The Weary Kind" (From Crazy Heart)

Best Instrumental Composition
"The Path Among the Trees" – Billy Childs

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Carlos" – Vince Mendoza

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Baba Yetu" – Christopher Tin, arranger (Christopher Tin, Soweto Gospel Choir & Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Recording Package
Brothers – Michael Carney, art director (The Black Keys)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Under Great White Northern Lights (Limited Edition Box Set) – Rob Jones & Jack White III, art directors (The White Stripes)

Best Album Notes
Keep an Eye on the Sky – Robert Gordon, album notes writer (Big Star)

Best Historical Album
The Beatles (The Original Studio Recordings)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical ~ An Engineer's Award.
Battle Studies
Michael H. Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak & Manny Marroquin, engineers (John Mayer)


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Danger Mouse
Broken Bells – Broken Bells (A)
Dark Night of the Soul – Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse (A)
Tighten Up – The Black Keys (T)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Revolver (David Guetta's One Love Club Remix)
David Guetta, remixer (Madonna)


Best Surround Sound Album
Britten's Orchestra
Keith O. Johnson, surround mix engineer; Keith O. Johnson, surround mastering engineer; David Frost, surround producer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical ~ An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; Deus Ex Machina
Mark Donahue, John Hill & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)


A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)
David Frost --
Britten's Orchestra (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Chambers, Evan: The Old Burying Ground (Kenneth Kiesler & The University Of Michigan Symphony Orchestra)
Dorman, Avner: Concertos For Mandolin, Piccolo, Piano And Concerto Grosso (Andrew Cyr, Eliran Avni, Mindy Kaufman, Avi Avital & Metropolis Ensemble)
The 5 Browns In Hollywood (5 Browns)
Mackey, Steven: Dreamhouse (Gil Rose, Rinde Eckert, Catch Electric Guitar Quartet, Synergy Vocals & Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Meeting Of The Spirits (Matt Haimovitz)
Two Roads To Exile (ARC Ensemble)


Best Classical Album
Verdi: Requiem – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master; Christopher Alder, producer; David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis, engineers/mixers (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

Best Orchestral Performance
Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony; "Deus Ex Machina" – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Terrence Wilson; Nashville Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
Saariaho: "L'Amour de Loin"
Kent Nagano, conductor; Daniel Belcher, Ekaterina Lekhina & Marie-Ange Todorovitch; Martin Sauer, producer (Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin; Rundfunkchor Berlin)

Best Choral Performance
Verdi: "Requiem" – Riccardo Muti, conductor; Duain Wolfe, chorus master (Ildar Abdrazakov, Olga Borodina, Barbara Frittoli & Mario Zeffiri; Chicago Symphony Orchestra; Chicago Symphony Chorus)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Mozart: "Piano Concertos Nos. 23 & 24" – Mitsuko Uchida (The Cleveland Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
Messiaen: "Livre du Saint-Sacrement" – Paul Jacobs

Best Small Ensemble Performance
"Dinastia Borja" – Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya (Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Lior Elmalich, Montserrat Figueras, Driss El Maloumi, Marc Mauillon, Lluís Vilamajó & Furio Zanasi; Pascal Bertin, Daniele Carnovich, Josep Piera & Francisco Rojas)


Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Sacrificium" – Cecilia Bartoli (Giovanni Antonini; Il Giardino Armonico)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Deus Ex Machina" – Michael Daugherty (Giancarlo Serrano)

Best Classical Crossover Album
Tin, Christopher: Calling All Dawns – Lucas Richman, conductor (Sussan Deyhim, Lia, Kaori Omura, Dulce Pontes, Jia Ruhan, Aoi Tada & Frederica von Stade; Anonymous 4 & Soweto Gospel Choir; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Short Form Music Video
"Bad Romance" – Lady Gaga
Francis Lawrence, video director; Heather Heller, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
When You're Strange – The Doors
Tom Dicillo, video director; John Beug, Jeff Jampol, Peter Jankowski & Dick Wolf, video producers

* * * * * * * * *
2010
52nd Grammy Award
presented on
January 31st 2010

Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record Of The Year - A Songwriter Award.
Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon
Jacquire King & Angelo Petraglia, producers; Jacquire King, engineer/mixer

Album Of The Year
Fearless - Taylor Swift
Colbie Caillat, featured artist; Nathan Chapman & Taylor Swift, producers; Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman & Justin Niebank, engineers/mixers; Hank Williams, mastering engineer


Song Of The Year
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyoncé
songwriters: Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart.

Best New Artist
Zac Brown Band


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Halo - Beyoncé
track from I Am…Sasha Fierce album


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Make It Mine - Jason Mraz
track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
I Gotta Feeling - The Black Eyed Peas

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
Lucky - Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
track from: We Sing. We Dance. We Steal Things.

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
Throw Down Your Heart - Béla Fleck
track from: Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Potato Hole - Booker T. Jones

Best Pop Vocal Album
The E.N.D. - The Black Eyed Peas

Best Dance Recording
Poker Face - Lady Gaga

Best Electronic/Dance Album
The Fame - Lady Gaga

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden - Michael Bublé

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Working On A Dream - Bruce Springsteen
track from: Working On A Dream

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance
War Machine - AC/DC
track from: Black Ice

Best Metal Performance
Dissident Aggressor - Judas Priest
track from: A Touch Of Evil - Live

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
A Day In The Life - Jeff Beck
track from: Performing This Week...Live At Ronnie Scott's

Best Rock Song - A Songwriter Award.
Use Somebody (Kings Of Leon)
songwriters: Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill

Best Rock Album
21st Century Breakdown - Green Day

Best Alternative Music Album
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyoncé
track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Pretty Wings - Maxwell
track from: Blacksummers' Night

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Blame It - Jamie Foxx & T-Pain

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
At Last - Beyoncé
Track from: Cadillac Records Music From The Motion Picture

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Pearls - India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
track from: Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics

Best R&B Song - a Songwriter(s) Award.
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyoncé
Songwriters: Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart.
Track from: I Am... Sasha Fierce

Best R&B Album
Blacksummers' Night - Maxwell

Best Contemporary R&B Album
I Am... Sasha Fierce - Beyoncé

Best Rap Solo Performance
D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune) - Jay-Z

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Crack A Bottle - Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
track from: Relapse

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Run This Town - Jay-Z ft. Rihanna & Kanye West

Best Rap Song - A Songwriter Award
Run This Town - Jay-Z. ft. Rihanna and Kanye West
Songwriters: Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West & Ernest Wilson


Best Rap Album
Relapse - Eminem

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"White Horse" - Taylor Swift

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Sweet Thing" - Keith Urban

Best Country Performance by a Duo/Group With Vocals
"I Run to You" - Lady Antebellum

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals
"I Told You So" - Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals
"I Told You So" - Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Producer's Medley" - Steve Wariner

Best Country Song
"White Horse" - Taylor Swift
songwriters - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift

Best Country Album
Fearless - Taylor Swif


Best New Age Album
Prayer for Compassion - David Darling

Best Contemporary Jazz Instrumental Album
75 - Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dedicated to You: Kurt Elling Sings the Music of Coltrane and Hartman - Kurt Elling

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance
"Dancin' 4 Chicken" - Terence Blanchard soloist

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Book One - New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Juntos Para Siempre - Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance
"Wait On The Lord" - Donnie McClurkin & Karen Clark Sheard

Best Gospel Song
"God in Me" - Mary Mary Featuring Kierra Sheard

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Live Revelations - Third Day

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
The Power Of One - Israel Houghton

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Oh Happy Day - Various Artists

Best Latin Pop Album
Sin Frenos - La Quinta Estación

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
Los de Atras Vienen Conmigo - Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album
Ciclos - Luis Enrique

Best Regional Mexican Album
Necesito de Ti - Vicente Fernández

Best Tejano Album
Borders y Bailes - Los Texmaniacs

Best Norteño Album
Tu Noche con... Los Tigres del Norte - Los Tigres del Norte

Best Banda Album
Tu Esclavo y Amo - Lupillo Rivera

Best Americana Album
Electric Dirt - Levon Helm

Best Bluegrass Album
The Crow: New Songs for the 5-String Banjo - Steve Martin

Best Traditional Blues Album
A Stranger Here - Ramblin' Jack Elliott

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Already Free - The Derek Trucks Band

Best Traditional Folk Album
High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project - Loudon Wainwright III

Best Contemporary Folk Album
Townes - Steve Earle

Best Native American Music Album
Spirit Wind North - Bill MillerBest Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Lay Your Burden Down - Buckwheat Zydeco

Best Reggae Album
Mind Control - Acoustic - Stephen Marley

Rasta Got Soul - Buju Banton
Brand New Me - Gregory Isaacs
Awake - Julian Marley
Imperial Blaze - Sean Paul


Best Traditional World Music Album
Douga Mansa - Mamadou Diabate


Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart: Tales from the Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions - Béla Fleck


Best Children's Music Album
Family Time - Ziggy Marley


Best Children's Spoken Word Album
Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs - Buck Howdy


Best Spoken Word Album
Always Looking Up - Michael J. Fox


Best Comedy Album
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift of All! – Stephen Colbert


Best Musical Show Album
West Side Story


Best Compilation Soundtrack Album
Slumdog Millionaire - Various Artists, A. R. Rahman (producer)

Best Score Soundtrack Album
Up - Michael Giacchino

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Jai Ho" (From Slumdog Millionaire)
A. R. Rahman, Sukhwinder Singh, Tanvi Shah, Mahalaxmi Iyer & Vijay Prakash, songwriters (A. R. Rahman, Gulzar & Sukhwinder Singh)


Best Instrumental Composition
"Married Life" (From Up)
Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

"Quiet Nights"
Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)


Best Recording Package
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today
Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition
Neil Young The Archives Vol. 1 1963-1972
Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)


Best Album Notes
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946)
Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)


Best Historical Album
The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967)
Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)


Best Engineered Album, Non Classical
Ellipse
Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)

Producer of the Year, Non Classical
Brendan O'Brien
Black Ice (AC/DC) (A)
Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A)
The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S)
Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A)
Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)


Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"When Love Takes Over" (Electro Extended Remix) - David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)

Best Surround Sound Album
Transmigration
Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)


Best Engineered Album, Classical
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 - Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Steven Epstein...
Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Ortiz)
Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)

Best Classical Album
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer; Peter Laenger, engineer/mixer; Andreas Neubronner, mastering engineer (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef, Elza van den Heever & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Girls Chorus & San Francisco Symphony Chorus)


Best Orchestra Performance
"Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé"
James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)

Best Opera Recording
"Britten: Billy Budd"
Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)


Best Choral Performance
"Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10"
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors (Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
"Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
"Journey To The New World" - Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)


Best Chamber Music Performance
"Intimate Letters" - Emerson String Quartet


Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Verismo Arias" - Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto" - Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)


Best Classical Crossover Album
Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs of Joy & Peace - Yo-Yo Ma (Odair Assad, Sergio Assad, Chris Botti, Dave Brubeck, Matt Brubeck, John Clayton, Paquito d'Rivera, Renée Fleming, Diana Krall, Alison Krauss, Natalie McMaster, Edgar Meyer, Cristina Pato, Joshua Redman, Jake Shimabukuro, Silk Road Ensemble, James Taylor, Chris Thile, Wu Tong, Alon Yavnai and Amelia Zirin-Brown)

Music videoBest Short Form Music Video
"Boom Boom Pow" – The Black Eyed Peas
Mat Cullen & Mark Kudsi, video directors; Anna Joseph & Patrick Nugent, video producers

Best Long Form Music Video
"The Beatles Love — All Together Now" – Various Artists
Adrian Wills, video director; Martin Bolduc and Jonathan Clyde, video producers

**************

. .
The Winners
2009
51st Grammy Award
presented on
February 8th 2009

Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record of the Year
Please Read the Letter – Robert Plant and Alison Krauss
T Bone Burnett, producer; Mike Piersante, engineer/mixer

Song of the Year
Viva la Vida – Coldplay
songwriters: Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin.

Album of the Year
Raising Sand - Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best New Artist
Adele

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Chasing Pavements – Adele

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Say – John Mayer

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Viva La Vida – Coldplay

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
Rich Woman – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
I Dreamed There Was No War – Eagles

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Jingle All the Way – Béla Fleck & The Flecktones

Best Pop Vocal Album
Rockferry – Duffy

Best Dance Recording
Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger (Alive 2007) – Daft Punk

Best Electronic/Dance Album
Alive 2007 – Daft Punk

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Still Unforgettable – Natalie Cole

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Gravity – John Mayer

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Sex on Fire – Kings of Leon

Best Hard Rock Performance
Wax Simulacra – The Mars Volta

Best Metal Performance
My Apocalypse - Metallica

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Peaches En Regalia – Zappa Plays Zappa

Best Rock Song
Girls in Their Summer Clothes – Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album
Viva la Vida or Death and All His Friends – Coldplay

Best Alternative Music Album
In Rainbows – Radiohead

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Superwoman – Alicia Keys

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Miss Independent – Ne-Yo

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Stay with Me (By the Sea) – Al Green featuring John Legend

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
You've Got the Love I Need – Al Green featuring Anthony Hamilton

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Be OK – Chrisette Michele featuring will.i.am

Best R&B Song
Miss Independent – Ne-Yo

Best R&B Album
Jennifer Hudson – Jennifer Hudson

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Growing Pains – Mary J. Blige

Best Rap Solo Performance
A Milli – Lil Wayne

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
Swagga Like Us – Jay-Z & T.I. featuring Kanye West & Lil Wayne

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
American Boy – Estelle featuring Kanye West

Best Rap Song
Lollipop – Lil Wayne featuring Static Major
D. Harrison, Lil Wayne, J. Scheffer, Static Major & R. Zamor, songwriters

Best Rap Album
Tha Carter III – Lil Wayne

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Last Name – Carrie Underwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Letter to Me – Brad Paisley

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
Stay – Sugarland

Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
Killing the Blues – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Country Instrumental Performance
Cluster Pluck – Brad Paisley, James Burton, Vince Gill, John Jorgenson, Albert Lee, Brent Mason, Redd Volkaert & Steve Wariner

Best Country Song
Stay – Jennifer Nettles, songwriter (Sugarland)

Best Country Album
Troubadour – George Strait

Best Bluegrass Album
Honoring The Fathers Of Bluegrass: Tribute To 1946 And 1947 – Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder

Best New Age Album
Peace Time – Jack DeJohnette

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Randy in Brazil – Randy Brecker

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Loverly – Cassandra Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Be-Bop – Terence Blanchard (Track from: Live At The 2007 Monterey Jazz Festival)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of Instrumental tracks.)
The New Crystal Silence – Chick Corea & Gary Burton

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Monday Night Live at the Village Vanguard – The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Song For Chico – Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra

Best Gospel Performance
Get Up – Mary Mary

Best Gospel Song
Help Me Believe – Kirk Franklin

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Albu
Alive and Transported – TobyMac

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Thy Kingdom Come – CeCe Winans

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Lovin' Life – Gaither Vocal Band

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Down in New Orleans – The Blind Boys of Alabama

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
The Fight of My Life – Kirk Franklin

Best Latin Pop Album
La Vida... Es un Ratico – Juanes s

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
45 – Jaguares

Best Latin Urban Album
Los Extraterrestres – Wisin y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Señor Bachata – José Feliciano

Best Regional Mexican Album
Amor, Dolor y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera – Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano
Canciones de Amor – Mariachi Divas

Best Tejano Album
Viva La Revolucion – Ruben Ramos & The Mexican Revolution

Best Norteño Album
Raíces – Los Tigres del Norte

Best Banda Album
No Es De Madera – Joan Sebastian

Best Traditional Blues Album
One Kind Favor – B.B. King

Best Contemporary Blues Album
City That Care Forgot – Dr. John And The Lower 911

Best Traditional Folk Album
At 89 – Pete Seeger

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
Raising Sand by Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Native American Music Album
Come to Me Great Mystery: Native American Healing Songs – Various Artists (Tom Wasinger, producer)

Best Hawaiian Music Album
'Ikena – Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho

Best Zydeco or Cajun Music Album
Live at the 2008 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival – BeauSoleil & Michael Doucet

Best Reggae Album
Jah Is Real – Burning Spear

Best Traditional World Music Album
Ilembe: Honoring Shaka Zulu – Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Global Drum Project – Mickey Hart, Zakir Hussain, Sikiru Adepoju & Giovanni Hidalgo

Best Polka Album
Let the Whole World Sing – Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra

Best Musical Album For Children
Here Come the 123s – They Might Be Giants

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Yes To Running! Bill Harley Live – Bill Harley

Best Spoken Word Album
An Inconvenient Truth – Beau Bridges, Cynthia Nixon & Blair Underwood

Best Comedy Album
It's Bad for Ya – George Carlin

Best Musical Show Album
In the Heights – Original Broadway Cast with Lin-Manuel Miranda & Others
Kurt Deutsch, Alex Lacamoire, Andrés Levin, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Joel Moss & Bill Sherman, producers; Lin-Manuel Miranda, composer/lyricist

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Juno

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
The Dark Knight
James Newton Howard & Hans Zimmer, composers

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Down to Earth (from WALL-E) – Peter Gabriel
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, songwriters

Best Instrumental Composition
The Adventures of Mutt (From Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull) – John Williams
John Williams, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement
Define Dancing (From WALL-E) – Thomas Newman
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, arrangers

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Here's That Rainy Day – Natalie Cole

Best Recording Package
Death Magnetic – Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffatt & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
In Rainbows – Stanley Donwood, Mel Maxwell & Xian Munro, art directors (Radiohead)

Best Album Notes
Kind Of Blue: 50th Anniversary Collector's Edition – Francis Davis, album notes writer (Miles Davis)

Best Historical Album
Art Of Field Recording Volume I: Fifty Years Of Traditional American Music – Documented By Art Rosenbaum; Steven Lance Ledbetter & Art Rosenbaum, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Consolers of the Lonely – The Raconteurs
Joe Chiccarelli, Vance Powell & Jack White III, engineers

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Rick Rubin
Death Magnetic (Metallica)
Home Before Dark (Neil Diamond)
Mercy (Dancing for the Death of an Imaginary Enemy) (Ours)
Seeing Things (Jakob Dylan)
Weezer (Red Album) (Weezer)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
Electric Feel (Justice Remix)
(MGMT), remixers Justice

Best Surround Sound Album
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition; Night on Bald Mountain; Prelude to Khovanshchina - Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra - Michael Bishop & Robert Woods

Best Engineered Album, Classical
David Frost, Tom Lazarus & Christopher Willis - Traditions and Transformations: Sounds of Silk Road Chicago - Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man, Yo-Yo Ma & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Producer of the Year, Classical
David Frost
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique - Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
Right Through The Bone — Julius Röntgen Chamber Music
Schubert: Sonata in D major; Liszt: Don Juan Fantasy - Min Kwon
Traditions And Transformations: Sounds Of Silk Road Chicago - Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Alan Gilbert, Yo-Yo Ma, Silk Road Ensemble, Wu Man & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Best Classical Album
Kurt Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny - James Conlon, conductor

Best Orchestral Performance
Bernard Haitink, conductor (Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 4

Best Opera Recording
Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahogany - James Conlon, conductor; Fred Vogler, producer; Anthony Dean Griffey, Patti LuPone & Audra McDonald - Donnie Ray Albert, John Easterlin, Steven Humes, Mel Ulrich & Robert Wörle; [[Los Angeles Opera|Los Angeles Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Best Choral Performance
Symphony of Psalms - Sir Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master - Berlin Philharmonic; Rundfunkchor Berlin

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Hilary Hahn (Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra) - Schoenberg/Sibelius: Violin Concertos

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
Gloria Cheng - Piano music of Salonen, Stucky, And Lutoslawski

Best Chamber Music Performance
Pacifica Quartet - Elliott Carter: String Quartets Nos. 1 and 5

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Charles Bruffy, conductor; Phoenix Chorale - Spotless Rose: Hymns To The Virgin Mary

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Hila Plitmann - Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems Of Bob Dylan - JoAnn Falletta (Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan - John Corigliano (JoAnn Falletta)

Classical Crossover Album
Simple Gifts - King's Singers

Best Short Form Music Video
Pork and Beans – Weezer
Mathew Cullen, video director; Bernard Rahill, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
Runnin' Down a Dream – Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers

* * * * * * * * * * * * *

. .
The Winners
2008
50th Grammy Award

presented on
February 10th 2008

Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record of the Year
"Rehab" - Amy Winehouse
Mark Ronson, producer; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer

Album of the Year
River: The Joni Letters - Herbie Hancock
Leonard Cohen, Norah Jones, Joni Mitchell, Corinne Bailey Rae, Luciana Souza & Tina Turner, featured artists; Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, producers; Helik Hadar, engineer/mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer

Song of the Year
"Rehab" – Amy Winehouse (Amy Winehouse)

Best New Artist
Amy Winehouse

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Rehab" – Amy Winehouse

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"What Goes Around.../...Comes Around" – Justin Timberlake

Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group w/ Vocals
"Makes Me Wonder" – Maroon 5

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
"Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On)" – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"One Week Last Summer" – Joni Mitchell

Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Mix-Up – Beastie Boys

Best Pop Vocal Album
Back to Black – Amy Winehouse

Best Dance Recording
"LoveStoned/I Think She Knows Interlude" - Justin Timberlake
Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers

Best Electronic/Dance Album
We Are the Night – The Chemical Brothers

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Call Me Irresponsible - Michael Bublé

Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance
"Radio Nowhere" - Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals
"Icky Thump" - The White Stripes

Best Hard Rock Performance
"The Pretender" - Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance
"Final Six" - Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Once Upon a Time in the West" - Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Song
"Radio Nowhere" - Bruce Springsteen (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album
Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters

Best Alternative Music Album
Icky Thump - The White Stripes

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"No One" - Alicia Keys

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Future Baby Mama" - Prince

Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals
"Disrespectful" - Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"In My Songs" - Gerald Levert

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Daydreamin'" - Lupe Fiasco featuring Jill Scott

Best R&B Song
"No One" - Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys (Alicia Keys)

Best R&B Album
Funk This - Chaka Khan

Best Contemporary R&B Album
Because of You - Ne-Yo

Best Rap Solo Performance
"Stronger" - Kanye West

Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group
"Southside" - Common featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Umbrella" - Rihanna featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song
"Good Life" - Alrin Davis, Faheem Najm & Kanye West (James Ingram & Quincy Jones) (Kanye West featuring T-Pain)

Best Rap Album
Graduation - Kanye West

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"Before He Cheats" - Carrie Underwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Stupid Boy" - Keith Urban

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
"How Long" - Eagles

Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals
"Lost Highway" - Willie Nelson & Ray Price

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Throttleneck" - Brad Paisley

Best Country Song
"Before He Cheats" - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins,
songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Best Country Album
These Days - Vince Gill

Best Bluegrass Album
The Bluegrass Diaries - Jim Lauderdale

Best New Age Album
Crestone - Paul Winter Consort

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
River: The Joni Letters - Herbie Hancock

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Avant Gershwin - Patti Austin

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance
"Anagram" - Michael Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Pilgrimage - Michael Brecker

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina) - Terence Blanchard

Best Latin Jazz Album
Funk Tango - Paquito Rivera Quintet

Best Gospel Performance
A Tie with both:
"Never Gonna Break My Faith" - Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
"Blessed & Highly Favored" - The Clark Sisters

Best Gospel Song
"Blessed & Highly Favored" - Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Before the Daylight's Shot - Ashley Cleveland

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
A Deeper Level - Israel and New Breed

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album
Salt of the Earth - Ricky Skaggs & The Whites

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Live: One Last Time - The Clark Sisters

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Free to Worship - Fred Hammond

Best Latin Pop Album
El Tren de los Momentos - Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
No Hay Espacio - Black Guayaba

Best Latin Urban Album
Residente O Visitante - Calle 13

Best Tropical Latin Album
La Llave de mi Corazón - Juan Luis Guerra

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
100% Mexicano - Pepe Aguilar

Best Tejano Album
Before the Next Teardrop Falls - Little Joe & La Familia

Best Norteño Album
Detalles y Emociones - Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Banda Album
Te Va a Gustar - El Chapo

Best Traditional Blues Album
Last of the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas - Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David Honeyboy Edwards

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Road to Escondido - JJ Cale & Eric Clapton

Best Traditional Folk Album
Dirt Farmer - Levon Helm

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
Washington Square Serenade - Steve Earle

Best Native American Music Album
Totemic Flute Chants - Johnny Whitehorse

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Various Artists (Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Live! Worldwide - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Reggae Album
Mind Control - Stephen Marley

Best Traditional World Music Album
African Spirit - Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Djin Djin - Angelique Kidjo

Best Polka Album
Come Share the Wine - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra

Best Children's Music Album
A Green and Red Christmas - The Muppets (Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchel, producers)

Best Children's Spoken Word Album
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Jim Dale

Best Spoken Word Album
The Audacity of Hope : Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream - Barack Obama

Best Comedy Album
The Distant Future - Flight of the Conchords

Best Musical Show Album
Spring Awakening - Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album
Love - George Martin & Giles Martin (The Beatles)

Best Score Soundtrack Album
Ratatouille - Michael Giacchino, composer

Best Song-Motion Picture, TV, Visual Media
"Love You I Do" (from Dreamgirls)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Cerulean Skies" - Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"In a Silent Way" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"I'm Gonna Live Till I Die" - John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)

Best Recording Package
Cassadaga - Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes)

Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition
What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977) - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes
John Work, III: Recording Black Culture - Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album
The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)

Best Engineered Album, Non Classical
Beauty & Crime
Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)

Producer of the Year, Non Classical
Mark Ronson
Back to Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)

Best Remixed Recording
"Bring the Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)
Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)

Best Surround Sound Album
Love
Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Grechaninov: Passion Week
John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)

Best Classical Album
Tower: Made In America
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony)

Best Orchestra Performance
"Tower: Made in America"
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
"Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
"Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem"
Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
"Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos"
Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
"Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3" - Garrick Ohlsson

Best Chamber Music Performance
"Strange Imaginary Animals" - eighth blackbird

Best Small Ensemble Performance
"Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto in D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives" - Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists

Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Made in America"
Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Crossover Album
A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane - Turtle Island String Quartet

Best Short Form Music Video
"God's Gonna Cut You Down" - Johnny Cash — Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video
"The Confessions Tour" - Madonna — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin and David May, video producers


. .
The Winners
2007
49th Annual Grammy Awards
Staples Center in Los Angeles
February 11th 2007.

Album of the Year
"Taking the Long Way," Dixie Chicks

Record of the Year
"Not Ready to Make Nice," Dixie Chicks

Song of the Year

"Not Ready to Make Nice," Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)

Best New Artist

Carrie Underwood

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Ain't No Other Man," Christina Aguilera

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Waiting on the World to Change," John Mayer

Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"My Humps," Black Eyed Peas

Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
"For Once in My Life," Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"Mornin'," George Benson (& Al Jarreau)

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Fingerprints, Peter Frampton

Best Pop Vocal Album
Continuum, John Mayer

Best Dance Recording
"SexyBack," Justin Timberlake & Timbaland

Best Electronic/Dance Album
Confessions on a Dance Floor, Madonna

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets: An American Classic, Tony Bennett

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
"Someday Baby," Bob Dylan

Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"Dani California," Red Hot Chili Peppers

Best Hard Rock Performance
"Woman," Wolfmother

Best Metal Performance
"Eyes of the Insane," Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"The Wizard Turns On...," The Flaming Lips

Best Rock Song
"Dani California," Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Best Rock Album
Stadium Arcadium, Red Hot Chili Peppers

Best Alternative Music Album
St. Elsewhere, Gnarls Barkley

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"Be Without You," Mary J. Blige

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Heaven," John Legend

Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals
"Family Affair," (Sly & the Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"God Bless the Child," George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Crazy," Gnarls Barkley

Best R&B Song
"Be Without You," Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)

Best R&B Album
The Breakthrough, Mary J. Blige

Best Contemporary R&B Album
B'Day, Beyoncé

Best Rap Solo Performance
"What You Know," T.I.

Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
"Ridin'," Chamillionaire feat. Krayzie Bone

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"My Love," Justin Timberlake featuring T.I.

Best Rap Song
"Money Maker," Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)

Best Rap Album
Release Therapy, Ludacris

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"Jesus, Take the Wheel," Carrie Underwood

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"The Reason Why," Vince Gill

Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"Not Ready to Make Nice," Dixie Chicks

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"Who Says You Can't Go Home," Bon Jovi & Jennifer Nettles

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Whiskey Before Breakfast," Bryan Sutton & Doc Watson

Best Country Song
"Jesus, Take The Wheel," Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

Best Country Album
Taking the Long Way, Dixie Chicks

Best Bluegrass Album
Instrumentals, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder

Best New Age Album
Amarantine, Enya

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
The Hidden Land, Béla Fleck & the Flecktones

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Turned to Blue, Nancy Wilson

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
"Some Skunk Funk," Michael Brecker

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
The Ultimate Adventure, Chick Corea

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Some Skunk Funk, Randy Brecker with Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting the WDR Big Band Köln

Best Latin Jazz Album
Simpático, the Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project

Best Gospel Performance
Victory, Yolanda Adams

Best Gospel Song
"Imagine Me," Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)

Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album
Turn Around, Jonny Lang

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
Wherever You Are, Third Day

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Glory Train, Randy Travis

Best Traditional Gospel Album

Alive in South Africa, Israel & New Breed

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

Hero, Kirk Franklin

Best Latin Pop Album

Limón y Sal, Julieta Venegas

Best Latin Rock, Alternative or Urban Album
Amar Es Combatir, Maná

Best Tropical Latin Album
Directo al Corazón, Gilberto Santa Rosa

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
Historias De Mi Tierra, Pepe Aguilar

Best Tejano Album
Sigue El Taconazo, Chente Barrera

Best Norteño Album
Historias Que Contar, Los Tigres Del Norte

Best Banda Album

Más Allá Del Sol, Joan Sebástian

Best Traditional Blues Album
Risin' with the Blues, Ike Turner

Best Contemporary Blues Album
After the Rain, Irma Thomas

Best Traditional Folk Album
We Shall Overcome - The Seeger Sessions, Bruce Springsteen

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
Modern Times, Bob Dylan

Best Native American Music Album

Dance with the Wind, Mary Youngblood

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Legends of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Live From Maui, Various Artists

Best Reggae Album

Love Is My Religion, Ziggy Marley

Best Traditional World Music Album

Blessed, Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Contemporary World Music Album

Wonder Wheel, The Klezmatics

Best Polka Album
Polka in Paradise, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra

Best Musical Album for Children
Catch That Train!, Dan Zanes And Friends

Best Spoken Word Album for Children
Blah Blah Blah: Stories about Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs, Bill Harley

Best Spoken Word Album
Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis, Jimmy Carter

Best Comedy Album
The Carnegie Hall Performance, Lewis Black

Best Musical Show Album
Jersey Boys

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Walk the Line, Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
"Our Town," (from Cars) Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor)

Best Instrumental Composition
"A Prayer for Peace," John Williams, composer

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Three Ghouls," Chick Corea, arranger

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"For Once in My Life," Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder)

Best Recording Package
10,000 Days, Adam Jones, art director (Tool)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Stadium Arcadium, Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors (Red Hot Chili Peppers)

Best Album Notes
If You Got to Ask, You Ain't Got It!, Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller)

Best Historical Album
Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
At War with the Mystics, The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, engineers (The Flaming Lips)

Producer of The Year, Non-Classical
Peppers); Taking the Long Way (Dixie Chicks); 12 Songs (Neil Diamond)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Talk (Thin White Duke Mix)," Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay)

Best Surround Sound Album
Morph the Cat, Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes, Michael Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of The Year, Classical
Elaine Martone

Best Classical Album
Mahler: Symphony No. 7, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Mahler: Symphony No. 7," Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Best Opera Recording
"Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears," Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O'Connor & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance
"Pärt: Da Pacem," Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
"Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)," John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
"Chopin: Nocturnes," Maurizio Pollini

Best Chamber Music Performance
Intimate Voices, Emerson String Quartet

Best Small Ensemble Performance
"Padilla: Sun of Justice," Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Cappella

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Rilke Songs, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain of Tears," Osvaldo Golijov (Robert Spano)

Best Classical Crossover Album
Simple Gifts, Bryn Terfel (London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra)

Best Short Form Music Video
"Here It Goes Again," OK Go

Best Long Form Music Video
Wings For Wheels: The Making of Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen


. .
The Winners
2006
48th Annual Grammy Awards
Staples Center in Los Angeles
February 8th 2006.

Album of the Year:
"How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb," U2.

Record of the Year:
"Boulevard of Broken Dreams," Green Day.

New Artist:
John Legend.

Male R&B Vocal Performance:
"Ordinary People," John Legend.

Pop Vocal Album:
"Breakaway," Kelly Clarkson.

Rap/Sung Collaboration:
"Numb/Encore," Jay-Z featuring Linkin Park.

Song of the Year:
"Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own," U2.

Female Pop Vocal Performance:
"Since U Been Gone," Kelly Clarkson.

Country Album:
"Lonely Runs Both Ways," Alison Krauss and Union Station.

Rap Album:
"Late Registration," Kanye West.

Rock Album:
"How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb," U2.

Rap Solo Performance:
"Gold Digger," Kanye West.

Rap Performance by a Duo or Group:
"Don't Phunk With My Heart," Black Eyed Peas.

Rap Song:
"Diamonds From Sierra Leone," D. Harris and Kanye West.

Solo Rock Vocal Performance:
"Devils & Dust," Bruce Springsteen.

Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"Sometimes You Can't Make It on Your Own," U2.

Hard Rock Performance:
"B.Y.O.B.," System of a Down.

Metal Performance:
"Before I Forget," Slipknot.

Rock Instrumental Performance:
"69 Freedom Special," Les Paul and Friends.

Rock Song:
"City of Blinding Lights," U2, (U2).

Alternative Music Album:
"Get Behind Me Satan," the White Stripes.

Female R&B Vocal Performance:
"We Belong Together," Mariah Carey.

R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocals:
"So Amazing," Beyoncé and Stevie Wonder.

Traditional R&B Vocal Performance:
"A House Is Not a Home," Aretha Franklin.

Urban/Alternative Performance:
"Welcome to Jamrock," Damian Marley.

R&B Song:
"We Belong Together," J. Austin, M. Carey, J. Dupri & M. Seal, (D. Bristol, K. Edmonds, S. Johnson, P. Moten, S. Sully & B. Womack (Mariah Carey).

R&B Album:
"Get Lifted," John Legend.

Contemporary R&B Album:
"The Emancipation of Mimi," Mariah Carey.

Male Pop Vocal Performance:
"From the Bottom of My Heart," Stevie Wonder.

Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"This Love," Maroon 5.

Pop Collaboration With Vocals:
"Feel Good Inc.," Gorillaz Featuring De La Soul.

Pop Instrumental Performance:
"Caravan," Les Paul.

Pop Instrumental Album:
"At This Time," Burt Bacharach.

Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
"The Art of Romance," Tony Bennett.

Female Country Vocal Performance:
"The Connection," Emmylou Harris.

Male Country Vocal Performance:
"You'll Think of Me," Keith Urban.

Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal:
"Restless," Alison Krauss and Union Station.

Country Collaboration With Vocals:
"Like We Never Loved at All," Faith Hill and Tim McGraw.

Country Instrumental Performance:
"Unionhouse Branch," Alison Krauss and Union Station.

Country Song:
"Bless the Broken Road," Bobby Boyd, Jeff Hanna and Marcus Hummon, (Rascal Flatts).

Latin Pop Album:
"Escucha," Laura Pausini.

Latin Rock/Alternative Album:
"Fijación Oral Volumen 1," Shakira.

Traditional Tropical Latin Album:
"Bebo De Cuba," Bebo Valdes.

Salsa/Merengue Album:
"Son Del Alma," Willy Chirino.

Mexican/Mexican-American Album:
"Mexico En La Piel," Luis Miguel.

Tejano Album:
"Chicanisimo," Little Joe Y La Familia.

Engineered Album, Classical:
"Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets," Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet).

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Tim Handley.

Classical Album: "Bolcom:
Songs of Innocence and of Experience," Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Christine Brewer and Joan Morris, University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra).

Orchestral Performance:
"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13," Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin, Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks).

Opera Recording:
"Verdi: Falstaff," Sir Colin Davis, conductor (London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra).

Choral Performance:
"Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience," Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson and Thomas Young, Michigan State University Children's Choir, University of Michigan Chamber Choir, University of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University of Michigan University Choir and University Musical Society Choral Union, University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra).

Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra):
"Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3," Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra).

Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra):
"Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky," Evgeny Kissin.

Chamber Music Performance: "Mendelssohn:
The Complete String Quartets," Emerson String Quartet.

Small Ensemble Performance:
"Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maitre, Derive 1 & 2," Pierre Boulez, conductor, Hilary Summers, Ensemble Intercontemporain.

Classical Vocal Performance:
"Bach: Cantatas," Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul, Members of the RIAS Chamber Choir, Berlin Baroque Soloists).

Classical Contemporary Composition:
"Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience," William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin).

Classical Crossover Album:
"4 plus Four," Turtle Island String Quartet and Ying Quartet.

Compilation Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"Ray," Ray Charles.

Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"Ray," Craig Armstrong, composer.

Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media:
"Believe," Glen Ballard and Alan Silvestri, songwriters, from "The Polar Express."

Instrumental Composition:
"Into the Light," Billy Childs, composer.

Instrumental Arrangement:
"The Incredits," Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Various Artists).

Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s):
"What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?" Billy Childs, Gil Goldstein and Heitor Pereira, arrangers (Chris Botti and Sting)
.

Traditional Blues Album:
"80," B.B. King and Friends.

Traditional Folk Album:
"Fiddler's Green," Tim O'Brien.

Contemporary Folk Album:
"Fair & Square," John Prine.

Native American Music Album:
"Sacred Ground -- A Tribute to Mother Earth," Various Artists.

Hawaiian Music Album:
"Masters of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar -- Vol. 1," Various Artists.

Reggae Album:
"Welcome to Jamrock," Damian Marley.

Traditional World Music Album:
"In the Heart of the Moon," Ali Farka Toure and Toumani Diabate.

Contemporary World Music Album:
"Eletracustico," Gilberto Gil.

Polka Album:
"Shake, Rattle and Polka!" Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra.

Musical Album for Children: "Songs From the Neighborhood -- The Music of Mister Rogers," Various Artists.

Spoken Word Album for Children:
"Marlo Thomas & Friends: Thanks & Giving All Year Long," Various Artists.

Spoken Word Album:
"Dreams From My Father," Sen. Barack Obama.

Comedy Album:
"Never Scared," Chris Rock.

Musical Show Album:
"Monty Python's Spamalot."

Gospel Performance:
"Pray," CeCe Winans.

Rock Gospel Song:
"Be Blessed," Yolanda Adams, James Harris III, Terry Lewis and James Q. Wright, (Yolanda Adams).

Rock Gospel Album: "Until My Heart Caves In," Audio Adrenaline.

Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album:
"Lifesong," Casting Crowns.

Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Album:
"Rock of Ages ... Hymns & Faith," Amy Grant.

Contemporary Soul Gospel Album:
"Purified," CeCe Winans.

Gospel Choir or Gospel Chorus:
"One Voice," Gladys Knight, choir director.

New Age Album:
"Silver Solstice," Paul Winter Consort.

Jazz Vocal Album:
"Good Night, and Good Luck," Dianne Reeves.

Jazz Instrumental Solo:
"Why Was I Born?" Sonny Rollins.

Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group:
"Beyond the Sound Barrier," Wayne Shorter Quartet.

Contemporary Jazz Album:
"The Way Up," Pat Metheny Group.

Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
"Overtime," Dave Holland Big Band.

Latin Jazz Album:
"Listen Here!" Eddie Palmieri.

Traditional Soul Gospel Album:
"Psalms, Hymns & Spiritual Songs," Donnie McClurkin.

Dance Recording:
"Galvanize," The Chemical Brothers featuring Q-Tip.

Electronic/Dance Album:
"Push the Button," The Chemical Brothers.

Bluegrass Album:
"The Company We Keep," The Del McCoury Band.

Contemporary Blues Album:
"Cost of Living," Delbert McClinton.

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Steve Lillywhite.

Short Form Music Video:
"Control," Missy Elliott Featuring Ciara and Fat Man Scoop.

Best Long Form Music Video:
"No Direction Home" (Bob Dylan).

Recording Package:
"The Forgotten Arm," Aimee Mann and Gail Marowitz, art directors (Aimee Mann).

Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
"The Legend," Ian Cuttler, art director (Johnny Cash).

Album Notes:
"The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax," John Szwed, album notes writer (Jelly Roll Morton).

Historical Album:
"The Complete Library of Congress Recordings by Alan Lomax," Jeffrey Greenberg and Anna Lomax Wood, compilation producers (Jelly Roll Morton).

Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
"Back Home," Alan Douglas and Mick Guzauski, engineers (Eric Clapton).

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:
"Superfly (Louie Vega EOL Mix)," Louie Vega, remixer (Curtis Mayfield).

Surround Sound Album:
"Brothers in Arms -- 20th Anniversary Edition," Chuck Ainlay, Bob Ludwig, Mark Knopfler (Dire Straits).

* * * * * * * * *
. .

The Winners
2005
The 47th Annual Grammy Awards

presented on
February 13th 2005

Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record Of The Year
"Here We Go Again," Ray Charles & Norah Jones (John Burk, producer; Terry Howard & Al Schmitt, engineers/mixers) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Album Of The Year
"Genius Loves Company," Ray Charles & Various Artists (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Song Of The Year
"Daughters," John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer) (Aware/Columbia; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tunes/Specific Harm Music)

Best New Artist
Maroon5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Sunrise," Norah Jones (Blue Note Records)

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Daughters," John Mayer (Aware Records/Columbia)

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Heaven," Los Lonely Boys (Or Music/Epic Records)

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
"Here We Go Again," Ray Charles & Norah Jones (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"11th Commandment," Ben Harper (Virgin Records)

Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar," Various Artists; James Jensen, producer (Solid Air Records)

Best Pop Vocal Album
"Genius Loves Company," Ray Charles & Various Artists (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Dance Recording
"Toxic," Britney Spears; Avant & Bloodshy, producers; Niklas Flyckt, mixer (Jive/Zomba Label Group)

Best Electronic/Dance Album
"Kish Kash," Basement Jaxx (XL Recordings/Astralwerks)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"Stardust...The Great American Songbook Volume III," Rod Stewart (J Records)

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
"Code of Silence," Bruce Springsteen (Columbia Records)

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Vertigo," U2 (Interscope Records)

Best Hard Rock Performance
"Slither," Velvet Revolver (RCA)

Best Metal Performance
"Whiplash," Motorhead (Big Deal Records)

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Mrs. O'Leary's Cow," Brian Wilson (Nonesuch Records)

Best Rock Song
"Vertigo," U2 (Interscope Records; Publisher: Universal Polygram International Publishing)

Best Rock Album
"American Idiot," Green Day (Reprise Records)

Best Alternative Music Album
"A Ghost Is Born," Wilco (Nonesuch Records)

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"If I Ain't Got You," Alicia Keys (J Records)

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Call My Name," Prince (Columbia/NPG Records)

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
"My Boo," Usher & Alicia Keys (Arista/La Face/Zomba Label Group)

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"Musicology," Prince (Columbia/NPG Records)

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Cross My Mind," Jill Scott (Hidden Beach]

Best R&B Song
"You Don't Know My Name," Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys) (J Records; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI Music Publishing, Ye World Music/EMI April Music, Uncle Bobby Music/EMI Blackwood Music & A Dish-A-Tunes Ltd)

Best R&B Album
"The Diary Of Alicia Keys," Alicia Keys (J Records)

Best Contemporary R&B Album
"Confessions," Usher (Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group)

Best Rap Solo Performance
"99 Problems," Jay-Z (Roc-A-Fella Records)

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
"Let's Get It Started," the Black Eyed Peas (A&M Records)

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Yeah!" Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris (Arista/LaFace/Zomba Label Group)

Best Rap Song
"Jesus Walks," Miri Ben Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West) (Rocafella Records; Publishers: Konman Entertainment/Gimme My Publishing Co./Hip Hop Since 1978 & Mapleshade Productions)

Best Rap Album
"The College Dropout," Kanye West (Roc-A-Fella Records)

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"Redneck Woman," Gretchen Wilson (Epic Records)

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Live Like You Were Dying," Tim McGraw (Curb Records)

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
"Top Of The World," Dixie Chicks (Columbia)

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"Portland Oregon," Loretta Lynn & Jack White (Interscope Records)

Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Earl's Breakdown," Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas (Capitol Nashville)

Best Country Song
"Live Like You Were Dying," Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw) (Curb Records; Publishers: Warner-Tamerlane Publishing/Big Loud Shirt)

Best Country Album
"Van Lear Rose," Loretta Lynn (Interscope)

Best Bluegrass Album
"Brand New Strings," Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder (Skaggs Family Records)

Best New Age Album
"Returning," Will Ackerman (Decca)

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
"Unspeakable," Bill Frisell (Nonesuch Records)

Best Jazz Vocal Album
"R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)," Nancy Wilson (MCG Jazz)

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
"Speak Like A Child," Herbie Hancock, soloist (Bluebird)

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
"Illuminations," McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash (Telarc Jazz)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Concert In The Garden," Maria Schneider Orchestra (ArtistShare)

Best Latin Jazz Album
"Land Of The Sun," Charlie Haden (Verve International)

Best Gospel Performance
"Heaven Help Us All," Ray Charles & Gladys Knight (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Rock Gospel Album
"Wire," Third Day (Essential Records)

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
"All Things New," Steven Curtis Chapman (Sparrow)

Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
"Worship & Faith," Randy Travis (Word Records)

Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
"There Will Be A Light," Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama (Virgin)

Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
"Nothing Without You," Smokie Norful (EMI Gospel)

Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
"Live...This is Your House," Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir (INO Records)

Best Latin Pop Album
"Amar Sin Mentiras," Marc Anthony (Sony Discos)

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
"Street Signs," Ozomatli (Concord Records)

Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
"Ahora Si!" Israel Lopez "Cachao" (Univision Records)

Best Salsa/Merengue Album
"Across 110th Street," Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Ruben Blades (Libertad Records)

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
"Intimamente," Intocable (EMI Latin)

Best Tejano Album
"Polkas, Gritos y Acordeones," David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda (Guzman Fox Records)

Best Traditional Blues Album
"Blues To The Bone," Etta James (RCA Victor)

Best Contemporary Blues Album
"Keep It Simple," Keb' Mo' (Epic/Okeh)

Best Traditional Folk Album
"Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs Of Stephen Foster," Various Artists (Steve Fishell, David Macias & Tamara Saviano, producers) (American Roots Publishing)

Best Contemporary Folk Album
"The Revolution Starts...Now," Steve Earle (Artemis Records/E-Squared)

Best Native American Music Album
"Cedar Dream Songs," Bill Miller (Paras Recordings)

Best Hawaiian Music Album
"Slack Key Guitar Volume 2," Various Artists (Charles Michael Brotman, producer) (Palm Records)

Best Reggae Album
"True Love," Toots & The Maytals (V2)

Best Traditional World Music Album
"Raise Your Spirit Higher," Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Heads Up International)

Best Contemporary World Music Album
"Egypt," Youssou N'Dour (Nonesuch)

Best Traditional World Music Album
"Raise Your Spirit Higher," Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Heads Up International)

Best Contemporary World Music Album
"Egypt," Youssou N'Dour (Nonesuch)

Best Polka Album
"Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album," Brave Combo (DenTone)

Best Musical Album For Children
"cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins," Various Artists (Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, producers) (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
"The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans," Tom Chapin (Live Oak Media)

Best Spoken Word Album
"My Life," Bill Clinton (Random House Audio)

Best Comedy Album
"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents...America: A Citizen's Guide To Democracy Inaction," Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show (Time Warner Audiobooks)

Best Musical Show Album
"Wicked," Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel) (Decca Broadway)

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Garden State," Various Artists - Zach Braff, compilation producer (Epic/Sony Music Soundtrax/Fox Music)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King," Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks)

Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
"Into The West" (From The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King), Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox) (Reprise/WMG Soundtracks; Publishers: New Line Tunes/BMG Music Publishing)

Best Instrumental Composition
"Merengue," Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma) (Sony Classical)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Past Present & Future," Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra) (Planet Arts Recordings)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
"Over The Rainbow," Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Best Recording Package
"A Ghost Is Born," Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco) (Nonesuch)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
"Once In A Lifetime," Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads) (Sire/Warner Bros./Rhino Records)

Best Album Notes
"The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)," Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra) (Mosaic Records)

Best Historical Album
"Night Train To Nashville: Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970," Daniel Cooper & Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists) ([CMF/Lost Highway Records)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Genius Loves Company," Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
John Shanks (Autobiography (Ashlee Simpson), "Breakaway" (Kelly Clarkson), "The First Cut Is The Deepest (Sheryl Crow), "Fly" (Hilary Duff), "Shine Your Light" (Robbie Robertson), So-Called Chaos (Alanis Morissette)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"It's My Life" (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt) (Interscope Records)

Best Surround Sound Album
"Genius Loves Company," Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists) (Concord Records/Hear Music)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost

Best Classical Album
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)

Best Orchestral Performance
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records)

Best Opera Recording
"Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro," Rene Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Veronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Koln) (Harmonia Mundi)

Best Choral Performance
"Berlioz: Requiem," Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) (Telarc)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
"Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade," Andre Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra) (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
"Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.), David Russell, guitar (Telarc)

Best Chamber Music Performance
"Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye," Martha Argerich, piano & Mikhail Pletnev, piano (Deutsche Grammophon)

Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)
"Carlos Chavez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2," Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music (Cambria Master Recordings)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)," Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano) (Warner Classics)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
"Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls," John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic) (Nonesuch Records; Publisher: Hendon Music)

Best Classical Crossover Album
"LAGQ's Guitar Heroes," Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Telarc)

Best Short Form Music Video
"Vertigo," U2 (Alex & Martin, video director; Grace Bodie, video producer) (Interscope Records)

Best Long Form Music Video
"Concert For George," Various Artists (David Leland, video director; Ray Cooper, Olivia Harrison & Jon Kamen, video producers) (Warner Strategic Marketing)

. .
The Winners
The 46th Annual Grammy Awards

presented on
February 8th 2004
Staples Center in Los Angeles

Record of the Year
"Clocks," Coldplay.
Album of the Year
"Speakerboxxx/The Love Below," OutKast
Song of the Year
"Dance With My Father," Richard Marx and Luther Vandross (Luther Vandross)
Best New Artist
Evanescence
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
"Beautiful," Christina Aguilera
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
"Cry Me a River," Justin Timberlake
Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"Underneath It All," No Doubt
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
"Whenever I Say Your Name," Sting and Mary J. Blige
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
"Marwa Blues," George Harrison
Best Pop Instrumental Album
"Mambo Sinuendo," Ry Cooder and Manuel Galban
Best Pop Vocal Album
"Justified," Justin Timberlake
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
"A Wonderful World," Tony Bennett and k.d. lang
Best Dance Recording
"Come Into My World," Kylie Minogue
Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
"Trouble," Pink
Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
"Gravedigger," Dave Matthews
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"Disorder in the House," Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen
Best Hard Rock Performance
"Bring Me to Life," Evanescence featuring Paul McCoy
Best Metal Performance
"St. Anger," Metallica
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
"Plan B," Jeff Beck
Best Rock Song
"Seven Nation Army," Jack White (The White Stripes)
Best Rock Album
"One by One," Foo Fighters
Best Alternative Music Album
"Elephant," The White Stripes
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
"Dangerously in Love," Beyonce
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
"Dance With My Father," Luther Vandross
Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"The Closer I Get to You," Beyonce and Luther Vandross
Best R&B Song
"Crazy in Love," Shawn Carter, Rich Harrison, Beyonce Knowles and Eugene Record (Beyonce featuring Jay-Z)
Best R&B Album
"Dance With My Father," Luther Vandross
Best Contemporary R&B Album
"Dangerously in Love," Beyonce
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
"Wonderful," Aretha Franklin
Best Rap Song
"Lose Yourself," J. Bass, M. Mathers and L. Resto (Eminem)
Best Rap Album
"Speakerboxxx/The Love Below," OutKast
Best Female Rap Solo Performance
"Work It," Missy Elliott
Best Male Rap Solo Performance
"Lose Yourself," Eminem
Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
"Shake Ya Tailfeather," Nelly, P. Diddy and Murphy Lee
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
"Crazy in Love," Beyonce featuring Jay-Z
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
"Hey Ya!" OutKast
Best Male Country Vocal Performance
"Next Big Thing," Vince Gill
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
"Keep on the Sunny Side," June Carter Cash
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group With Vocal
"A Simple Life," Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
"How's the World Treating You," James Taylor and Alison Krauss
Best Country Instrumental Performance
"Cluck Old Hen," Alison Krauss and Union Station
Best Country Song
"It's Five O'Clock Somewhere," Jim "Moose" Brown and Don Rollins (Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett)
Best Country Album
"Livin', Lovin', Losin': Songs of The Louvin Brothers," Various Artists
Best Bluegrass Album
"Live," Alison Krauss and Union Station
Best New Age Album
"One Quiet Night," Pat Metheny
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
"34th N Lex," Randy Brecker
Best Jazz Vocal Album
"A Little Moonlight," Dianne Reeves
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
"Matrix," Chick Corea
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
"Alegria," Wayne Shorter
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
"Wide Angles," Michael Brecker Quindectet
Best Latin Jazz Album
"Live at the Blue Note," Michel Camilo with Charles Flores and Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez
Best Rock Gospel Album
"Worldwide," Audio Adrenaline
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
"Worship Again," Michael W. Smith
Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
"Rise and Shine," Randy Travis
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
"Go Tell It on the Mountain," The Blind Boys of Alabama
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
" ... Again," Donnie McClurkin
Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
"A Wing and A Prayer," The Potter's House Mass Choir
Best Latin Pop Album
"No Es Lo Mismo," Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
"Cuatro Caminos," Cafe Tacuba
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
"Buenos Hermanos," Ibrahim Ferrer
Best Salsa/Merengue Album
"Regalo Del Alma," Celia Cruz
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
"Afortunado," Joan Sebastian
Best Tejano Album
"Si Me Faltas Tu," Jimmy Gonzalez y El Grupo Mazz
Best Traditional Blues Album
"Blues Singer," Buddy Guy
Best Contemporary Blues Album
"Let's Roll," Etta James
Best Traditional Folk Album
"Wildwood Flower," June Carter Cash
Best Contemporary Folk Album
"The Wind," Warren Zevon
Best Native American Music Album
"Flying Free," Black Eagle
Best Reggae Album
"Dutty Rock," Sean Paul
Best Contemporary World Music Album
"Voz D'Amor," Cesaria Evora
Best Traditional World Music Album
"Sacred Tibetan Chant," The Monks of Sherab Ling Monastery.
Best Polka Album
"Let's Polka 'Round," Jimmy Sturr
Best Musical Album for Children
"Bon Appetit!" Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
Best Spoken Word Album for Children
"Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf/Beintus: Wolf Tracks," Bill Clinton, Mikhail Gorbachev and Sophia Loren
Best Spoken Word Album
"Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right (Al Franken)," Al Franken
Best Comedy Album
"Poodle Hat," "Weird Al" Yankovic
Best Musical Show Album
"Gypsy."
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
"Chicago," Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack Album For a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
"The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers," Howard Shore, composer.
Best Song Written For a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
"A Mighty Wind," Christopher Guest, Eugene Levy and Michael McKean, songwriters, track from "A Mighty Wind."
Best Instrumental Composition
"Sacajawea," Wayne Shorter, composer (Wayne Shorter), from "Alegria."
Best Instrumental Arrangement
"Timbuktu," Michael Brecker and Gil Goldstein, arrangers (Michael Brecker Quindectet), from "Wide Angles."
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalists
"Woodstock," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joni Mitchell), from "Travelogue."
Best Recording Packaging
"Evolve," Ani DiFranco and Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
"The Complete Jack Johnson Sessions," Julian Alexander, Howard Fritzson and Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
Best Album Notes
"Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey," Tom Piazza, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album
"Martin Scorsese Presents The Blues: A Musical Journey," Steve Berkowitz, Alex Gibney, Andy McKaie and Jerry Rappaport, compilation producers
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
"Hail to the Thief," Nigel Godrich and Darrell Thorp, engineers (Radiohead)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
The Neptunes
Best Short Form Music Video
"Hurt," Johnny Cash
Best Long Form Music Video
"Legend," Sam Cooke
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
"Crazy in Love (Maurice's Soul Mix)," Maurice Joshua, remixer (Beyonce featuring Jay-Z).
Best Engineered Album, Classical
"Obrigado Brazil," Richard King and Todd Whitelock, engineers (Yo-Yo Ma).
Producer of Year, Classical
Steven Epstein
Best Classical Album
"Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder," Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Michelle DeYoung, mezzo soprano.
Best Orchestral Performance
"Mahler: Symphony No. 3," Pierre Boulez, conductor (Vienna Philharmonic).
Best Opera Recording
"Janacek: Jenufa," Bernard Haitink, conductor; Jerry Hadley, Karita Mattila, Eva Randova, Anja Silja and Jorma Silvasti; Wolfram Graul, producer.
Best Choral Performance
"Sibelius: Cantatas," Paavo Jarvi, conductor; Tiia-Ester Loitme and Ants Soots, chorus masters (Ellerhein Girls' Choir & Estonian National Male Choir; Estonian National Symphony Orchestra).
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (With Orchestra)
"Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto," Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor; Maxim Vengerov, violin and viola (London Symphony Orchestra).
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
"Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 29, 31, 34, 35 and 49," Emanuel Ax, piano
Best Chamber Music Performance
"Berg: Lyric Suite," Kronos Quartet and Dawn Upshaw, soprano.
Best Small Ensemble Performance (With or Without Conductor)
"Chavez: Suite for Double Quartet," Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music.
Best Classical Vocal Performance
"Schubert: Lieder With Orchestra," Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone and Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano.
Best Classical Contemporary Composision
"Argento: Casa Guidi," Dominick Argento (Frederica von Stade, mezzo soprano; Eiji Oue; Minnesota Orchestra).
Best Classical Crossover Album
"Obrigado Brazil," Jorge Calandrelli, conductor, Yo-Yo Ma, cello (Various Artists).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
The Winners
The 45th Annual Grammy Awards

were presented at
New York's Madison Square Garden
February 23rd 2003.

Record: “Don't Know Why,” Norah Jones
Album: Come Away with Me, Norah Jones
Song: “Don't Know Why,” Jesse Harris, songwriter (Norah Jones)
New Artist: Norah Jones
Female Pop Vocal: “Don't Know Why,” Norah Jones
Male Pop Vocal: “Your Body Is a Wonderland,” John Mayer
Pop Duo or Group with Vocals: “Hey Baby,” No Doubt
Pop Collaboration with Vocals: “The Game of Love,” Santana & Michelle Branch
Pop Instrumental: “Auld Lang Syne,” B. B. King
Pop Instrumental Album: Just Chillin', Norman Brown

Dance Recording: “Days Go By,” Dirty Vegas
Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Playin' with My Friends: Bennett Sings the Blues, Tony Bennett (Columbia/Sony Records)
Female Rock Vocal: “Steve McQueen,” Sheryl Crow
Male Rock Vocal: “The Rising,” Bruce Springsteen

Rock Duo or Group with Vocals: “In My Place,” Coldplay
Hard Rock: “All My Life,” Foo Fighters

Metal: “Here to Stay,” Korn
Rock Instrumental: “Approaching Pavonis Mons By Balloon (Utopia Planitia),” The Flaming Lips
Rock Song: “The Rising,” Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)
Rock Album: The Rising, Bruce Springsteen
Alternative Music Album: A Rush of Blood to the Head, Coldplay
Female R&B Vocal: “He Think I Don't Know,” Mary J. Blige

Male R&B Vocal: “U Don't Have to Call, ” Usher
R&B Duo or Group with Vocals: “Love's in Need of Love Today,” Stevie Wonder & Take Six

Traditional R&B Vocal: “What's Going On, ” Chaka Khan & The Funk Brothers
Urban/Alternative Vocal: “Little Things,” India.Arie

R&B Song: “Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop),” Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Robert Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq, Glen Standridge, songwriters (Erykah Badu featuring Common)
R&B Album: Voyage to India, India.Arie
Contemporary R&B Vocal Album: Ashanti, Ashanti
Female Rap Solo: “Scream, a k a Itchin',” Missy Elliott
Male Rap Solo: “Hot in Herre,” Nelly
Rap Duo or Group: “The Whole World,” OutKast featuring Killer Mike
Rap Sung/Collaboration: “Dilemma,” Nelly featuring Kelly Rowland
Rap Album: The Eminem Show, Eminem
Female Country Vocal: “Cry,” Faith Hill
Male Country Vocal: “Give My Love to Rose,” Johnny Cash
Country Duo or Group with Vocals: “Long Time Gone,” Dixie Chicks
Country Collaboration with Vocals: “Mendocino County Line,” Willie Nelson with Lee Ann Womack
Country Instrumental: “Lil' Jack Slade,” Dixie Chicks
Country Song: “Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning),” Alan Jackson, songwriter (Alan Jackson)
Country Album: Home, Dixie Chicks
Bluegrass Album: Lost in the Lonesome Pines, Jim Lauderdale, Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys
New Age Album: Acoustic Garden, Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel
Contemporary Jazz Album: Speaking of Now, Pat Metheny Group

Jazz Vocal Album: Live in Paris, Diana Krall
Jazz Instrumental, Solo: “My Ship,” Herbie Hancock

Jazz Instrumental Album: Directions in Music, Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker, and Roy Hargrove
Large Jazz Ensemble Album: What Goes Around, Dave Holland Big Band
Latin Jazz Album: The Gathering, Caribbean Jazz Project
Rock Gospel Album: Come Together, Third Day
Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: The Eleventh Hour,Jars of Clay

Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: We Called Him Mr. Gospel Music: The James Blackwood Tribute Album, The Jordanaires, Larry Ford and the Light Crust Doughboys
Traditional Soul Gospel Album: Higher Ground, The Blind Boys of Alabama
Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Sidebars, Eartha
Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: Be Glad, Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
Latin Pop Album: Caraluna, Bacilos
Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Revolución De Amor, Maná
Tropical Latin Album: El Arte Del Sabor, Bebo Valdés Trio with Israel Lopez “Cachao” & Carlos “Patato” Valdés
Salsa Album: La Negra Tiene Tumbao, Celia Cruz
Merengue Album: Latino, Grupo Mania

Mexican/Mexican-American Album: Lo Dijo El Corazón, Joan Sebastian
Tejano Album: Acuérdate, Emilio Navaira

Traditional Blues Album: A Christmas Celebration of Hope,, B. B. King
Contemporary Blues Album: Don't Give Up On Me, Solomon Burke
Traditional Folk Album: Legacy, Doc Watson, David Holt
Contemporary Folk Album: This Side, Nickel Creek
Native American Music Album: Beneath the Raven Moon, Mary Youngblood
Reggae Album: Jamaican E.T, Lee “Scratch” Perry
World Music Album: Mundo, Ruben Blades
Polka Album: Top of the World, Jimmy Sturr

Musical Album for Children: Monsters Inc.: Scream Factory Favorites, Riders in the Sky
Spoken Word Album for Children: There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly, Tom Chapin (Live Oak Media)
Spoken Word Album: A Song Flung Up to Heaven, Maya Angelou
Spoken Comedy Album: Robin Williams: Live 2002, Robin Williams
Musical Show Album: Hairspray, Marc Shaiman, composer and lyricist; Scott Wittman, lyricist
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: Standing in the Shadows of Motown, Various Artists
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, Howard Shore, composer
Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: “If I Didn't Have You” (from Monsters Inc.), Randy Newman, composer (Randy Newman)
Instrumental Composition: “Six Feet Under Title Theme” from Six Feet Under, Thomas Newman, composer
Instrumental Arrangement: “Six Feet Under Title Theme” Thomas Newman, arranger
Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocals: “Mean Old Man,” Dave Grusin, arranger
Best Recording Package: Home, Kevin Reagan, art director
Best Boxed Recording Package: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton, Susan Archie, art director
Best Album Notes: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton, David Evans, album notes writer
Historical Album: Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Come Away with Me, Husky Huskolds, Arif Mardin, and Jay Newland, engineers (Norah Jones)
Producer, Non-Classical: Arif Mardin

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Hella Good,” Roger Sanchez, remixer
Best-Engineered Album, Classical: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1), Michael Bishop, engineer
Classical Producer: Robert Woods
Classical Album: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1), Robert Spano, conductor; Thomas C. Moore, producer
Orchestral Performance: Mahler: Symphony No. 6, Michael Tilson Thomas (San Francisco Symphony)
Opera Recording: Wagner: Tannhäuser, Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Choral Performance: Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Symphony No. 1), Robert Spano, conductor

Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra: Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos, Hilary Hahn, violinist, with the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Instrumental Soloist Without Orchestra: Chopin: Etudes, Op. 10 and Op. 25, Murray Perahia, piano

Chamber Music: Beethoven: String Quartets (“Razumovsky” Op. 59, 1–3; “Harp” Op. 74), Takacs Quartet
Small Ensemble Performance (with or Without Conductor): Tavener: Lamentations and Praises, Joseph Jennings, conductor; Chanticleer; the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston
Classical Vocal: Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, Etc.), Renee Fleming, soprano
Classical Contemporary Composition: Tavener: Lamentations and Praises, John Tavener
Classical Crossover Album: Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, Etc.), Andre Previn, conductor; the London Symphony Orchestra
Music Video, Short Form: “Without Me,” (Eminem), Joseph Kahn, director
Music Video, Long Form: Westway to the World, (The Clash), Don Letts, director
Lifetime Achievement Awards: Etta James, Johnny Mathis, Glenn Mille, Tito Puente, and Simon & Garfunkel
Trustees Award: Alan Lomax, and the New York Philharmonic
Special Award: Bee Gees


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
The Winners
The 44th Annual Grammy Awards

were presented at
Los Angeles' Staples Center
February 27th 2002

Record: “Walk On,” U2
Album: O Brother, Where Art Thou? Soundtrack, Various Artists (Lost Highway Records)
Song: “Fallin',” Alicia Keys, songwriter (Alicia Keys)

New Artist: Alicia Keys
Female Pop Vocal: “I'm Like a Bird,” Nelly Furtado
Male Pop Vocal: “Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight,” James Taylor
Pop Duo or Group with Vocals: “Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of,” U2
Pop Collaboration with Vocals: “Lady Marmalade,” Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim, Mya, & Pink
Pop Instrumental: “Reptile,” Eric Clapton
Dance Recording: “All for You,” Janet Jackson
Pop Instrumental Album: No Substitutions—Live in Osaka, Larry Carlton and Steve Lukather (Favored Nations)
Pop Vocal Album: Lovers Rock, Sade (Epic Records)
Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Songs I Heard, Harry Connick, Jr. (Columbia/Sony Records)

Female Rock Vocal: “Get Right with God,” Lucinda Williams
Male Rock Vocal: “Dig In,” Lenny Kravitz
Rock Duo or Group with Vocals: “Elevation,” U2
Hard Rock: “ Crawling,” Linkin Park
Metal: “Schism,” Tool
Rock Instrumental: “Dirty Mind,” Jeff Beck
Rock Song: “Drops of Jupiter,” Charlie Colin, Rob Hotchkiss, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford, and Scott Underwood, songwriters (Train)
Rock Album: All That You Can't Leave Behind, U2 (Interscope Records)
Alternative Music Album: Parachutes, Coldplay (Capitol Records)
Female R&B Vocal: “Fallin',” Alicia Keys

Male R&B Vocal: “U Remind Me, ” Usher
R&B Duo or Group with Vocals: “Survivor,” Destiny's Child
R&B Song: “Fallin',” Alicia Keys, songwriter (Alicia Keys)
R&B Album: Songs in A Minor, Alicia Keys (J Records)
Traditional R&B Vocal Album: At Last, Gladys Knight (MCA Records)

Rap Solo: “Get Ur Freak On,” Missy “Misdemeanor” Elliott
Rap Duo or Group: “Ms. Jackson,” Outkast
Rap Sung/Collaboration: “Let Me Blow Ya Mind,” Eve featuring Gwen Stefani
Rap Album: Stankonia, Outkast (LaFace Records)
Female Country Vocal: “Shine,” Dolly Parton
Male Country Vocal: “O Death,” Ralph Stanley

Country Duo or Group with Vocals: “The Lucky One,” Alison Krauss + Union Station
Country Collaboration with Vocals: “I Am a Man of Constant Sorrow,” Dan Tyminski, Harley Allen, and Pat Enright (The Soggy Bottom Boys)
Country Instrumental: “Foggy Mountain Breakdown,” Earl Scruggs, Glen Duncan, Randy Scruggs, Steve Martin, Vince Gill, Marty Stuart, Gary Scruggs, Albert Lee, Paul Shaffer, Jerry Douglas, and Leon Russell
Country Song: “The Lucky One,” Robert Lee Castleman, songwriter (Alison Krauss + Union Station)
Country Album: Timeless—Hank Williams Tribute, Various Artists (Lost Highway Records)
Bluegrass Album: New Favorite, Alison Krauss + Union Station (Rounder Records)
New Age Album: A Day Without Rain, Enya (Reprise Records)
Contemporary Jazz Album: M2, Marcus Miller (Telarc)
Jazz Vocal Album: The Calling, Dianne Reeves (Blue Note Records)
Jazz Instrumental, Solo: “Chan's Song,” Michael Brecker, soloist
Jazz Instrumental, Individual or Group: This Is What I Do, Sonny Rollins (Milestone Records)
Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Homage to Count Basie, Bob Mintzer Big Band (Digital Music Products)
Latin Jazz Album: Nocturne, Charlie Haden (Verve Records)
Rock Gospel Album: Solo, DC Talk (ForeFront Records)

Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: CeCe Winans, CeCe Winans (Wellspring Gospel)
Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Bill & Gloria Gaither Present A Billy Graham Music Homecoming, Bill & Gloria Gaither and the Homecoming Friends (Spring House Music)
Traditional Soul Gospel Album: Spirit of the Century, The Blind Boys of Alabama (Real World)
Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: The Experience, Yolanda Adams (Elektra Entertainment Group)

Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: Love Is Live!, Hezekiah Walker, choir director; LFT Church Choir (Verity Records)
Latin Pop Album: La Musica de Baldemar Huerta, Freddy Fender (Studio M, Inc., Back Porch, Narada)
Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Embrace the Chaos, Ozomatli (Interscope Records)
Tropical Latin Album: Dejame Entrar, Carlos Vives (EMI Latin)
Salsa Album: Encore, Robert Blades (Lideres Records)

Merengue Album: Yo Por Tí, Olga Tañón (WEA Latina Records)
Mexican/Mexican-American Album: En Vivo...El Hombre y Su Musica, Ramón Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte (Freddie Records)
Tejano Album: Nadie Como Tu, Solido (Freddie Records)
Traditional Blues Album: Do You Get the Blues?, Jimmie Vaughan (Artemis Records)
Contemporary Blues Album: Nothing Personal, Delbert McClinton (New West Records)
Traditional Folk Album: Down from the Mountain, Various Artists (Lost Highway Records)
Contemporary Folk Album: Love and Theft, Bob Dylan (Columbia Records)
Native American Music Album: Bless the People—Harmonized Peyote Songs, Verdell Primeaux, and Johnny Mike (Canyon Records)
Reggae Album:
Halfway Tree, Damian Marley (Artist Only! Records)
World Music Album: Full Circle/Carnegie Hall 2000, Ravi Shankar (Ghetto Youth/Motown Records)
Polka Album: Gone Polka, Jimmy Sturr (Rounder Records)
Musical Album for Children: Elmo and the Orchestra, Sesame Street Characters (Sony Wonder)
Spoken Word Album for Children: Mama Don't Allow, Tom Chapin (Live Oak Media)

Spoken Word Album: Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones, Quincy Jones (Simon and Schuster Audio)
Spoken Comedy Album: Napalm & Sillyputty, George Carlin (HighBridge Audio)
Musical Show Album: The Producers (Sony Classical)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: O Brother, Where Art Thou?, Various Artists (Lost Highway Records)
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Tan Dun, composer

Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television, or Other Visual Media: “Boss of Me ” (from Malcolm In the Middle), John Flansburgh and John Linnell, songwriters (They Might Be Giants)
Instrumental Composition: “End Credits ” from Cast Away, Alan Silvestri, composer
Instrumental Arrangement: “Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum,” Béla Fleck and Edgar Meyer, arrangers
Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocals: “Drops of Jupiter,” Paul Buckmaster, arranger
Best Recording Package: Amnesiac (Special Limited Edition), Stanley Donwood and Tchocky, art directors (Capitol Records)
Best Boxed Recording Package:
Brain in a Box—The Science Fiction Collection, Hugh Brown and Steve Vance, art directors (Rhino Entertainment)

Best Album Notes (tie): Richard Pryor...And It's Deep Too! The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (1968–1992), Walter Mosley, album notes writer
AND
Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960–2000 The Journey of Chris Strachwitz, Elijah Wald, album notes writer

Historical Album: Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933–1944 (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: The Look of Love, Al Schmitt, engineer (Diana Krall) (Verve Records)
Producer, Non-Classical: T Bone Burnett
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “Thank You,” Deep Dish, remixer
Best-Engineered Album, Classical: Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.), Richard King, engineer
Classical Producer: Manfred Eicher
Classical Album: Berlioz: Les Troyens, Various Artists; London Sym. Orch. (LSO Live)
Orchestral Performance: Boulez Conducts Varèse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation), Pierre Boulez (Chicago Sym. Orch.) (Deutsche Grammophon)

Opera Recording: Berlioz: Les Troyens, Sir Colin Davis, conductor (Erato)
Choral Performance: Bach: St. Matthew Passion, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor (Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Wiener Sängerknaben; Concentus Musicus Wien)

Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra: Strauss Wind Concertos (Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto, Etc.), Daniel Barenboim, piano/conductor; Dale Clevenger, horn; Larry Combs, clarinet; Alex Klein, oboe; David McGill, bassoon
Instrumental Soloist Without Orchestra: Britten Cello Suites (1–3), Truls Mork, cello
Chamber Music: Haydn: The Complete String Quartets, The Angeles String Quartet
Small Ensemble Performance (with or Without Conductor): After Mozart (Raskatov, Silvestrov, Schnittke, Etc.), Kremerata Baltica
Classical Vocal: Dreams & Fables—Gluck Italian Arias (Tremo Fra' Dubbi Miei; Di Questa Cetra In Seno, Etc.), Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano
Classical Contemporary Composition: Rouse: Concert De Gaudí for Guitar and Orch., Christopher Rouse, composer
Classical Crossover Album: Perpetual Motion (Scarlatti, Bach, Debussy, Chopin, Etc.), Béla Fleck, banjo (Joshua Bell, violin; Evelyn Glennie, marimba; Gary Hoffman, cello; Edgar Meyer, bass and piano; Chris Thile, mandolin; John Williams, guitar)
Music Video, Short Form: “Weapon of Choice,” (Fatboy Slim Featuring Bootsy Collins), Spike Jonze, video director
Music Video, Long Form: Recording the Producers—A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks (Mel Brooks), Susan Froemke, video director

* * * * * * * * *
2000 Grammy Awards
The 43rd Annual Grammy Awards were presented at
Los Angeles' Staples Center on
February 21, 2001.

Record of ther Year:
“Beautiful Day,” U2

Album of the Year:
Two Against Nature, Steely Dan (Giant Records)

Song of the Year: “Beautiful Day,” U2, songwriters
New Artist of the Year: Shelby Lynne
Female Pop Vocal: “I Try,” Macy Gray
Male Pop Vocal: “She Walks This Earth (Soberana Rosa),” Sting
Pop Duo or Group with Vocals: “Cousin Dupree,” Steely Dan
Pop Collaboration with Vocals: “Is You Is, or Is You Ain't (My Baby),” B. B. King and Dr. John
Pop Instrumental: “Caravan,” The Brian Setzer Orchestra
Dance Recording: “Who Let the Dogs Out,” Baha Men

Pop Instrumental Album: Symphony No. 1, Joe Jackson (Sony Classical)
Pop Vocal Album: Two Against Nature, Steely Dan (Giant Records)
Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Both Sides Now, Joni Mitchell (Reprise Records)

Female Rock Vocal: “There Goes the Neighborhood,” Sheryl Crow
Male Rock Vocal: “Again,” Lenny Kravitz
Rock Duo or Group with Vocals: “Beautiful Day,” U2
Hard Rock: “Guerrilla Radio,” Rage Against the Machine
Metal: “Elite,” Deftones
Rock Instrumental: “The Call of the Ktulu,” Metallica with Michael Kamen conducting the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Rock Song: “With Arms Wide Open,” Scott Stapp and Mark Tremonti, songwriters (Creed)
Rock Album: There Is Nothing Left to Lose, Foo Fighters (RCA/Roswell Records)
Alternative Music Album: Kid A , Radiohead (Radiohead)
Female R&B Vocal: “He Wasn't Man Enough,” Toni Braxton
Male R&B Vocal: “Untitled (How Does it Feel), ” D'Angelo

R&B Duo or Group with Vocals: “Say My Name,” Destiny's Child
R&B Song: “Say My Name,” LaShawn Daniels, Fred Jerkins III, Rodney Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, LeToya Luckett, LaTavia Roberson, and Kelendria Rowland, songwriters (Destiny's Child)
R&B Album: Voodoo, D'Angelo (Cheeba Sound/Virgin Records America)
Traditional R&B Vocal Performance: Ear-Resistible, The Temptations

Rap Solo: “The Real Slim Shady,” Eminem
Rap Duo or Group: “Forgot about Dre,” Dr. Dre featuring Eminem
Rap Album: The Marshall Mathers LP, Eminem
Female Country Vocal: “Breathe,” Faith Hill

Male Country Vocal: “Solitary Man,” Johnny Cash
Country Duo or Group with Vocals: “Cherokee Maiden,” Asleep at the Wheel
Country Collaboration with Vocals: “Let's Make Love,” Faith Hill and Tim McGraw

Country Instrumental: “Leaving Cottondale,” Alison Brown with Béla Fleck
Country Song: “I Hope You Dance,” Mark D. Sanders and Tia Sillers, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
Country Album: Breathe, Faith Hill (Warner Bros. Records)
Bluegrass Album: The Grass Is Blue, Dolly Parton (Sugar Hill Records)
New Age Album: Thinking of You, Kitaro (Domo Records)
Contemporary Jazz: Outbound, Béla Fleck and the Flecktones
Jazz Vocal: In the Moment—Live in Concert, Dianne Reeves

Jazz Instrumental, Solo: “(Go) Get It,” Pat Metheny
Jazz Instrumental, Individual or Group: Contemporary Jazz, Branford Marsalis (Columbia Records)

Large Jazz Ensemble: 52nd Street Themes, Joe Lovano (Blue Note Records)
Latin Jazz: Live at the Village Vanguard, Chucho Valdés
Rock Gospel Album: Double Take, Petra (Word Records)
Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: If I Left the Zoo, Jars of Clay (Essential Records)
Southern Gospel, Country Gospel, or Bluegrass Gospel Album: Soldier of the Cross, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder(Skaggs Family Records)
Traditional Soul Gospel Album: You Can Make It, Shirley Caesar(Myrrh Records)
Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: Thankful, Mary Mary (Columbia/C2/Word Entertainment)
Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus: Live—God Is Working, Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, choir director (M2.0 Music)
Latin Pop Album: Shakira—MTV Unplugged, Shakira
Latin Rock/Alternative Album: Uno, La Ley
Tropical Latin Album: Alma Caribeña, Gloria Estefan
Salsa Album: Masterpiece/Obra Maestra, Tito Puente and Eddie Palmieri
Mexican Merengue Album: Olga Viva, Viva Olga, Olga Tañón
Mexican-American Album: Por Una Mujer Bonita, Pepe Aguilar
Tejano Album: ¿Qué Es Música Tejana?, The Legends
Traditional Blues Album: Riding with the King, B. B. King and Eric Clapton(Reprise Records)
Contemporary Blues Album: Shoutin' in Key, Taj Mahal and the Phantom Blues Band (Hannibal Records)
Traditional Folk Album: Public Domain—Songs from the Wild Land, Dave Alvin (HighTone)
Contemporary Folk Album: Red Dirt Girl, Emmylou Harris (Nonesuch Records)
Native American Music Album: Gathering of Nations Pow Wow, Various Artists (Soar)
Reggae Album: Art and Life, Beenie Man (Virgin Records America)
World Music Album: João Voz e Violão, João Gilberto (Verve Records)
Polka Album: Touched by a Polka, Jimmy Sturr (Rounder Records)
Musical Album for Children: Woody's Roundup Featuring Riders in the Sky, Riders in the Sky (Walt Disney Records)

Spoken Word Album for Children: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (J. K. Rowling), Jim Dale (Listening Library)
Spoken Word or Non-Musical Album: The Measure of a Man (Sidney Poitier), Sidney Poitier (Harper Audio)
Spoken Comedy Album: Braindroppings, George Carlin (HighBridge Audio)
Musical Show Album: Elton John and Tim Rice's Aida (Buena Vista Records)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album: Almost Famous, Various Artists (DreamWorks Records)
Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture or for Television: American Beauty, Thomas Newman, composer
Song Written for a Motion Picture or for Television: “When She Loved Me” (from Toy Story 2), Randy Newman, songwriter
Instrumental Composition: “Theme from Angela's Ashes,” John Williams, composer
Instrumental Arrangement: “Spain for Sextet and Orchestra,” Chick Corea, arranger
Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocals: “Both Sides Now,” Vince Mendoza, arranger

Best Recording Package: Music, Kevin Reagan, art director (Maverick/Warner Bros. Records)
Best Boxed Recording Package: Miles Davis and John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955–1961, Frank Harkins and Arnold Levine, art directors (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
Best Album Notes: Miles Davis and John Coltrane: The Complete Columbia Recordings 1955–1961, Bob Blumenthal, album notes writer
Historical Album: Louis Armstrong: The Complete Hot Five and Hot Seven Recordings (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
Best-Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Two Against Nature, Phil Burnett, Roger Nichols, Dave Russell and Elliot Scheiner, engineers (Giant Records)
Producer, Non-Classical: Dr. Dre
Remixer, Non-Classical: Hex Hector
Best-Engineered Album, Classical: Dvorák: Requiem, Op. 89; Sym. No. 9, Op. 95 “From the New World”, John Eargle, engineer
Classical Producer: Steven Epstein
Classical Album: Shostakovich: The String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon)
Orchestral Performance: Mahler: Sym. No. 10, Sir Simon Rattle (Berliner Phil.) (EMI Classics)
Opera Recording: Busoni: Doktor Faust, Kent Nagano, conductor (Erato)
Choral Performance: Penderecki: Credo, Helmuth Rilling, conductor (Oregon Bach Festival Cho.; Oregon Bach Festival Orch.)
Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra: Maw: Violin Concerto, Joshua Bell, violin; Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Instrumental Soloist without Orchestra: Dreams of a World (Works of Lauro, Ruiz-Pipo, Duarte, etc.), Sharon Isbin, guitar
Chamber Music: Shostakovich: The String Quartets, Emerson String Quartet
Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor): “Shadow Dances (Stravinsky Miniatures—Tango; Suite No. 1; Octet, etc.),” Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Classical Vocal: The Vivaldi Album (Dell'aura al sussurrar; Alma oppressa, etc.), Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano
Classical Contemporary Composition: Crumb: Star-Child, George Crumb, composer
Classical Crossover Album: Appalachian Journey (1B; Misty Moonlight Waltz; Indecision, etc.), Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Edgar Meyer, double bass; Mark O'Connor, violin (Alison Krauss, fiddle and vocals; James Taylor, vocals)
Music Video, Short Form: “Learn to Fly,” (Foo Fighters), Jesse Peretz, video director
Music Video, Long Form: Gimme Some Truth—The Making of John Lennon's Imagine Album (John Lennon), Andrew Solt, video director

OTHER AWARDS ~ THE WINNERS

METEOR IRELAND M.A. .. SPBGMA M.A .. GRAMMY AWARDS .. BRIT AWARDS

SHOCKWAVE NME M.A. .. WORLD MUSIC AWARDS.. IRAW MUSIC AWARDS ..

IVOR NOVELLO AWARDS .. KERRANG! AWARDS .. MTV VIDEO M.A . .CMT M.A

Q AWARDS . . A.R.I.A MUSIC AWARDS .. MTV EUROPEAN M.A .. AMERICAN M.A

.. SOUL TRAIN AWARDS ...LATIN GRAMMY AWARDS ... BILLBOARD M.A.


Back to
Music Index Page