a Phil Brodie Band "Muso" Information Page

MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
. .
ARIA MUSIC AWARDS
The Australian Recording Industry Association Music Awards, commonly known as ARIA Music Awards or ARIA Awards, is an annual awards night celebrating the Australian music industry, put on by the Australian Record Industry Association (ARIA). The event has been held annually since 1987, when it was first conceived by Glen Mylne and Jim Keyes.
* * * * * * * * * * * * * *

2016 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Star Event Centre,
Sydney, New South Wales
November 23rd 2016

Album of the Year
Flume – Skin

Best Male Artist
Flume – Skin

Best Female Artist
Sia – This Is Acting

Best Group
Violent Soho – Waco


Breakthrough Artist
Montaigne – Glorious Heights

Best Independent Release
Flume – Skin


Best Adult Alternative Album
Sarah Blasko – Eternal Return

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Bernard Fanning – Civil Dusk

Best Blues & Roots Album
Russell Morris – Red Dirt Red Heart


Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard – Nonagon Infinity

Best Rock Album
Violent Soho – Waco

Best Country Album
Sara Storer – Silos


Best Urban Album
Drapht – Seven Mirrors

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles – Wiggle Town!

Song Of The Year
Troye Sivan – "Youth"

Best Dance Release
Flume – Skin

Best Pop Release
Flume – "Never Be like You" (featuring Kai)

Best Comedy Release
Roy & HG – This Sporting Life

Best Video
Troye Sivan – "Youth" Acoustic (Sydney Session)

Best International Artist
One Direction – Made in the A.M. and Four

Best Australian Live Act
Hilltop Hoods – The Restrung Tour

Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album
Flight Facilities – Live with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Best Jazz Album
Vince Jones & Paul Grabowsky – Provenance

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Josh Pyke & the Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Live at the Sydney Opera House

Best World Music Album
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – Sierra Kilo Alpha

Artisan Awards
Best Cover Artist
Jonathan Zawada for Flume – Skin

Engineer of the Year
Eric J Dubowsky and Harley Streten for Flume – Skin

Producer of the Year
Harley Streten for Flume – Skin

ARIA Hall of Fame
Inductee

Crowded House

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~


2015 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Star Event Centre,
November 26th 2015

Album of the Year
Tame Impala – Currents

Best Male Artist
Vance Joy – Dream Your Life Away

Best Female Artist
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

Best Group
Tame Impala – Currents

Breakthrough Artist - Release
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

Best Independent Release
Courtney Barnett – Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Oh Mercy – When We Talk About Love (EMI)

Best Blues & Roots Album
C. W. Stoneking – Gon' Boogaloo (King Hokum Records / Caroline Australia)


Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Northlane – Node (UNFD)

Best Rock Album
Tame Impala – Currents

Best Country Album
Shane Nicholson – Hell Breaks Loose


Best Urban Album
Seth Sentry – Strange New Past

Best Children's Album
Sam Moran – Play Along with Sam: BOO!

Song Of The Year
Conrad Sewell – "Start Again"

Best Dance Release
RÜFÜS – "You Were Right"

Best Pop Release
Jarryd James – "Do You Remember"

Best Comedy Release
Matt Okine – Live at the Enmore Theatre

Best Video
Matt Sharp & Daniel James for the Veronicas – "You Ruin Me"

Best International Artist
One Direction – Four

Best Australian Live Act
5 Seconds of Summer – Rock Out with Your Socks Out Tour

Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album
Tamara-Anna Cislowska, Peter Sculthorpe: Complete Works for Solo Piano

Best Jazz Album
Barney McAll, Mooroolbark

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Various Artists, Beat the Drum – Celebrating 40 Years of triple j

Best World Music Album
Gurrumul, The Gospel Album

Artisan Awards
Best Cover Artist
Courtney Barnett for Courtney Barnett, Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit

Engineer of the Year
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala, 'Currents'

Producer of the Year
Kevin Parker for Tame Impala, 'Currents'

ARIA Hall of Fame
Inductee

Tina Arena

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2014 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Star Event Centre,
November 26th 2014

Album of the Year
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

Best Male Artist
Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Best Female Artist
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

Best Group
Sheppard – Bombs Away

Breakthrough Artist - Release
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic

Best Independent Release
Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin' Your Way

Best Blues & Roots Album
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood


Breakthrough Artist
Iggy Azalea – The New Classic


Best Independent Release
Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly – Goin' Your Way

Best Blues & Roots Album
John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays – Black Rat

Best Rock Album
Dan Sultan – Blackbird

Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers – Bittersweet


Best Urban Album
Hilltop Hoods – Walking Under Stars

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles – Apples & Bananas

Song Of The Year
5 Seconds of Summer – "She Looks So Perfect"

Best Dance Release
Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar – "High"


Best Pop Release
Sia – 1000 Forms of Fear

Best Comedy Release
Buddy Goode – It's a Buddy Goode Christmas

Best Video
Sia – "Chandelier" – Sia Furler, Daniel Askill


Best International Artist
One Direction – Midnight Memories

Best Australian Live Act
Keith Urban

Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album
Lior, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Westlake – Compassion

Best Jazz Album
Paul Grabowsky Sextet – The Bitter Suite

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Sydney Symphony Orchestra – Gurrumul: His Life and Music

Best World Music Album
Joseph Tawadros – Permission to Evaporate

Artisan Awards
Best Cover Artist
Tin & Ed – Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Engineer of the Year
Eric J Dubowsky – Chet Faker – Built on Glass

Producer of the Year
Nicholas Murphy – Chet Faker – Built on Glass

ARIA Hall of Fame
Inductee

Molly Meldrum and his TV series, Countdown,

ARIA Industry Icon Award.
Denis Handlin, CEO, of Sony Music Entertainment Australia and New Zealand, and ARIA Chairman

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2013 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Star Event Centre,
December 1st 2013

Album of the Year
Tame Impala – Lonerism

Best Male Artist
Flume – Flume

Best Female Artist
Jessica Mauboy – "To the End of the Earth"

Best Group
Tame Impala – Lonerism

Breakthrough Artist - Release
Flume – Flume

Best Independent Release
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away

Best Blues & Roots Album
Russell Morris – Sharkmouth

Best Children's Album
Justine Clarke – A Little Day Out with Justine Clarke

Best Comedy Release
Tom & Alex – The Bits We're Least Ashamed Of

Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson – Wreck and Ruin

Best Dance Release
Flume – Flume

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Karnivool – Asymmetry

Best Pop Release
Guy Sebastian – Armageddon

Best Rock Album
Tame Impala – Lonerism

Best Urban Album
Illy – Bring It Back

Best Video
Samantha Jade – "Firestarter" – Christopher Frey


Best International Artist
One Direction

Best Australian Live Act
Guy Sebastian

Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album
Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman

Best Jazz Album
The Idea Of North – Smile

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey & ANAM Musicians – Conversations with Ghosts

Best World Music Album
Joseph Tawadros – Chameleons of the White Shadow

Artisan Awards
Best Cover Artist
Aaron Hayward and David Homer (Debaser) – Empire of the Sun – Ice on the Dune

Engineer of the Year
Virginia Read – Sally Whitwell – All Imperfect Things

Producer of the Year
Harley Streten – Flume – Flume

ARIA Hall of Fame
Inductee

Air Supply

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2012 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Sydney Entertainment Centre,
November 29th 2012

Album of the Year
Gotye – Making Mirrors

Song of the Year
Matt Corby – "Brother"

Best Male Artist
Gotye – Making Mirrors

Best Female Artist
Kimbra – Vows

Best Group
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap

Breakthrough Artist - Release
360 – Falling and Flying

Best Independent Release
The Jezabels – Prisoner

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Missy Higgins – The Ol' Razzle Dazzle

Best Blues & Roots Album
Jeff Lang – Carried in Mind

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles – Surfer Jeff

Best Comedy Release
Buddy Goode – Unappropriate

Best Country Album
The McClymonts – Two Worlds Collide

Best Dance Release
Ivan Gough and Feenixpawl featuring Georgi Kay – "In My Mind"

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams

Best Pop Release
Gotye – Making Mirrors

Best Rock Album
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap

Best Urban Album
Hilltop Hoods – Drinking from the Sun

Best Video
Missy Higgins – "Everyone's Waiting" (Director: Natasha Pincus)

Best International Artist
One Direction

Best Australian Live Act
Gotye

Fine Arts Awards
Best Classical Album
William Barton – Kalkadungu

Best Jazz Album
Sarah McKenzie – Close Your Eyes

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Triple J – Straight to You – Triple J's Tribute to Nick Cave

Best World Music Album
Joseph Tawadros – Concerto of the Greater Sea

Artisan Awards
Best Cover Artist
Frank de Backer and Wally de Backer – Gotye – Making Mirrors

Engineer of the Year
François Tétaz – Gotye – Making Mirrors

Producer of the Year
Styalz Fuego – 360 – Falling and Flying

ARIA Hall of Fame
Inductee

Yothu Yindi

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2011 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Allphones Arena in Sydney
November 27th 2011


Album of the Year
Boy and Bear - Moonfire

Single of the Year
Gotye - 'Somebody That I Used to Know'

Best Male Artist
Gotye

Best Female Artist
Kimbra

Best Group
Boy and Bear

Breakthrough Artist - Album
Boy and Bear - Moonfire

Breakthrough Artist - Single
Boy and Bear - 'Feeding Line'

Best Independent Release
Art vs Science - The Experiment

Best Adult Alternative Album
Boy and Bear - Moonfire

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Billy Thorpe - Billy Thorpe's Tangier

Best Blues & Roots Album
The Audreys - Sometimes The Stars

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles - Ukulele Baby!

Best Comedy Release
Hamish & Andy - Celebrating 50 Glorious Years

Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers - Little Bird

Best Dance Release
Cut Copy - 'Zonoscope'

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Front End Loader - Ritardando

Best Pop Release
Gotye - 'Somebody That I Used to Know' (feat. Kimbra)

Best Rock Album
The Living End - The Ending Is Just The Beginning Repeating

Best Urban Album
Drapht - The Life Of Riley

Highest Selling Album
Altiyan Childs - Altiyan Childs

Highest Selling Single
Guy Sebastian - 'Who's that Girl' (feat. Eve)

Fan-Voted Categories
Most Popular Australian Artist - Birds of Tokyo
Most Popular International Artist - P!nk
Most Popular Australian Live Artist - The Living End

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2010 ~ ARIA Music Award
Winners
Australian Record Industry Association

Sydney Opera House
November 7th 2010

Album of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - Down the Way

Single of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone - "Big Jet Plane"


Best Female Artist
Washington - I Believe You Liar

Best Male Artist
Dan Sultan Get Out While You Can Won

Best Group
The Temper Trap - Conditions


Best Independent Release
Sia - We Are Born


Best Adult Alternative Album
Angus & Julia Stone - Down the Way


Best Adult Contemporary Album
Crowded House - Intriguer


Best Blues & Roots Album
Dan Sultan Get Out While You Can


Best Children's Album
The Wiggles Let's Eat!


Best Comedy Release
Andrew Hanson, Chris Taylor & Craig Shuftan The Blow Parade


Best Country Album
The McClymonts - Wrapped Up Good


Best Dance Release
Yolanda Be Cool & DCUP "We No Speak Americano"

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Parkway Drive - Deep Blue

Best Music DVD
Various Artists Sound Relief


Best Pop Release
Sia - We Are Born


Best Rock Album
Birds of Tokyo - Birds of Tokyo


Best Urban Album
M-Phazes Good Gracious


Breakthrough Artist
Washington - I Believe You Liar

Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer Tapas - Tastes of the Baroque


Best Jazz Album
James Morrison & The Idea of North - Feels Like Spring

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Soundtrack Before Too Long: Triple J's Tribute to Paul Kelly


Best World Music Album
Mamadou Diabate, Bobby Singh & Jeff Lang - Djan Djan

Best Cover Art
Angus & Julia Stone: Angus & Julia Stone - Down the Way


Best Video
Kris Moyes: Sia - "Clap Your Hands"

Engineer of the Year
Wayne Connolly, Paul Dempsey, Fast Friends: Little Birdy - Confetti

Producer of the Year
Angus & Julia Stone : Angus & Julia Stone - Down the Way

Most Popular Australian Album
Powderfinger - Golden Rule

Most Popular Australian Single

The Temper Trap - "Sweet Disposition"

Most Popular International Artist

Mumford & Sons

Most Popular Australian Artist

Powderfinger

ARIA Hall of Fame Inductees
The Church by George Negus
The Loved Ones by Michael Chugg
Models by Wendy Matthews
John Williamson by Bob Brown
Johnny Young by Tina Arena

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

2009 ~ ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association

Acer Arena ~ Sydney Olympic Park complex

November 26th 2009

Album of the Year
Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream

Single of the Year
Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream

Breakthrough Artist Album
Ladyhawke - Ladyhawke

Breakthrough Artist Single
Ladyhawke - My Delirium

Best Group
Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream

Best Female Artist
Sarah Blasko - As Day Follows Night

Best Male Artist
Daniel Merriweather - Love & War

Best Rock Album
AC/DC - Black Ice

Best Pop Release
Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream

Best Urban Release
Hilltop Hoods - State of the Art

Best Dance Release
The Presets - Talk Like That

Best Blues & Roots Album
C.W. Stoneking - Jungle Blues

Best Country Album
Troy Cassar-Daley - I Love This Place

Best Independent Release
Bertie Blackman - Secrets and Lies

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Josh Pyke - Chimney's Afire

Best DVD
Sia - TV is my Parent

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles - The Wiggles Go Bananas!

Best Comedy Release
Hamish and Andy - Unessential Listening

Highest Selling Single
Jessica Mauboy - Running Back

Highest Selling Album
AC/DC - Black Ice

2009 ARIA Awards Artisan Winners
Best Cover Art
Aaron Hayward & David Homer - Debaser - Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream

Best Video
Josh Logue for Mathematics - Empire Of The Sun, Walking On A Dream

Engineer of the Year * Note TIE winners *
DJ Debris - Hilltop Hoods, State Of The Art
Greg Wales - You Am I, Dilettantes

Producer of the Year
Empire Of The Sun and Donnie Sloan with Peter Mayes - Empire Of The Sun, Walking on A Dream


2009 ARIA Fine Arts Awards Winners
Best Classical Album
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer - Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6

Best Jazz Album
Katie Noonan - Blackbird

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Soundtrack - Balibo

Best World Music Album
Seaman Dan - Sailing Home

ARIA Hall of Fame Inductees
Kev Carmody
The Dingoes
Little Pattie
Mental As Anything
John Paul Young

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2008 ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association

Acer Arena ~ Sydney Olympic Park complex

October 19th 2008

Best Cover Art
Jonathan Zawada - The Presets, Apocalypso

Best Video
Kris Moyes - The Presets, My People

Engineer of the Year
Matt Lovell - Shihad, Beautiful Machine

Producer of the Year
The Presets (Julian Hamilton & Kim Moyes) - The Presets, Apocalypso

Best Classical Album
Richard Tognetti, Neal Peres Da Costa and Daniel Yeadon - Bach Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard

Best Jazz Album
Andrea Keller - Footprints

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album
Chris Lilley - Summer Heights High

Best World Music Album
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul

Highest Selling Single
Gabriella Cilmi - Sweet About Me

Highest Selling Album
Delta Goodrem - Delta

Best Blues and Roots Album
The Audreys - When The Flood Comes

Best Children's Album
The Wiggles - You Make Me Feel Like Dancing

Best Dance Release
The Presets - Apocalypso

Best Urban Album
Bliss n Eso - Flying Colours

Best Independent Release
Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul

Best Music DVD
Powderfinger/Silverchair - Across the Great Divide

Best Rock Album
The Living End - White Noise

Best Adult Contemporary Album
The Panics - Cruel Guards

Best Pop Release
Gabriella Cilmi - Lessons To Be Learned

Best Comedy Release
Shaun Micallef -The Expurgated Micallef Tonight:
The Very Best of Shaun Micallef's Short-Lived but Brilliant Tonight

Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson - Rattlin' Bones

Breakthrough Artist - Single
Gabriella Cilmi - Sweet About Me

Breakthrough Artist - Album
Gabriella Cilmi - Lessons To Be Learned

Best Group
The Presets - Apocalypso

Best Male Artist
Nick Cave - Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!!

Best Female Artist
Gabriella Cilmi - Lessons To Be Learned

Single of the Year
Gabriella Cilmi - Sweet About Me

Album of the Year
The Presets - Apocalypso

ARIA Hall of Fame Inductees
Dragon
Russell Morris
Max Merritt
The Triffids
Rolf Harris

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2007 ARIA Music Award
Winners
Australian Record Industry Association

Acer Arena ~ Sydney Olympic Park complex

October 28th 2007

Hosted by: Rove McManus
Performers: Ricki-Lee Coulter , The Veronicas , Powderfinger , Silverchair , The John Butler Trio with Keith Urban , Missy Higgins , Sneaky Sound System , Gotye , Operator Please , Kate Miller-Heidke.

Album of the Year -
Silverchair: Young Modern

Best Adult Contemporary Album -
Josh Pyke: Memories & Dust


Best Blues and Roots Album -
The John Butler Trio: Grand National


Best Children's Album -
The Wiggles: Pop Go The Wiggles


Best Comedy Release -
Dave Hughes: Live


Best Country Album -
Keith Urban: Love, Pain & the whole crazy thing


Best Dance Release -
Sneaky Sound System: Sneaky Sound System


Best Female Artist -
Missy Higgins: On a Clear Night


Best Group -
Silverchair: Young Modern


Best Independent Release -
The John Butler Trio: Grand National


Best Male Artist - Gotye -
Mixed Blood


Best Music DVD -
You Am I: Who Are They, These Rock Stars Live at the Mint


Best Pop Release -
Sarah Blasko: What the Sea Wants, the Sea Will Have


Best Rock Album -
Silverchair: Young Modern


Best Urban Release - Hilltop Hoods -
The Hard Road Restrung


Breakthrough Artist: Album -
Sneaky Sound System: Sneaky Sound System


Breakthrough Artist: Single -
Operator Please: "Just a Song About Ping Pong"


Highest Selling Album -
Damien Leith: The Winner's Journey


Highest Selling Single -
Silverchair: "Straight Lines"


Single of the Year -
Silverchair: "Straight Lines"


Channel [V] Oz Artist Of The Year -
Evermore

Fine Arts Awards

Best Classical Album -
Richard Tognetti, Australian Chamber Orchestra - Back Violin Concertos


Best Jazz Album -
Mike Nock and Dave Liebman: Duologue


Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Album -
Choir of Hard Knocks: Choir of Hard Knocks


Best World Album -
Zulya and The Children of The Underground: 3 Nights

ARTISAN AWARDS
Producer of the Year -
Wayne Connolly and Josh Pyke for Josh Pyke's Memories & Dust


Engineer of the Year -
Wayne Connolly for Josh Pyke's Memories & Dust

Best Cover Art -
Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) for Powderfinger's Dream Days at the Hotel Existence


Best Video -
Paul Goldman and Alice Bell for Silverchair's "Straight Lines"


ARIA Hall of Fame Inductees
Frank Ifield
Hoodoo Gurus
Marcia Hines
Jo Jo Zep & The Falcons
Brian Cadd
Radio Birdman
Nick Cave BUT the Bad Seeds weren't ?!?
.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

2006 ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Acer Arena ~ Sydney Olympic Park complex

October 29th 2006

Presenters: James Mathison, Johnny Knoxville, Jesse McCartney, John Mayer.
Performers: Wolfmother , Eskimo Joe , The Veronicas , Human Nature , Hilltop Hoods , Silverchair , Youth Group , Pete Murray ft. John Mayer, Bernard Fanning ft. Kasey Chambers and Clare Bowditch.

Album of the Year -
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy


Single of the Year -
Eskimo Joe - "Black Fingernails, Red Wine"

Best Female Artist -
Clare Bowditch - What Was Left


Best Male Artist -
Bernard Fanning - Tea and Sympathy


Best Group -
Wolfmother - Wolfmother


Highest Selling Single -
TV Rock featuring Seany B - "Flaunt It"


Highest Selling Album -
Human Nature - Reach Out: The Motown Album


Best Breakthrough Artist (Single) -
Youth Group - "Forever Young"

Best Breakthrough Artist (Album) -
Wolfmother - Wolfmother


Best Independent Release -
Hilltop Hoods - The Hard Road


Best Adult Contemporary Album -
Bob Evans - Suburban Songbook


Best Pop Release -
The Veronicas - The Secret Life Of...

Best Rock Album -
Wolfmother - Wolfmother


Best Dance Release -
TV Rock feat. Seany B - Flaunt It

Best Urban Release -
Hilltop Hoods - The Hard Road

Best Country Album -
Troy Cassar-Daley - Brighter Day

Best Blues and Roots Album -
The Audreys - Between Last Night and Us

Best Children's Album -
The Wiggles - Racing to the Rainbow

Best Comedy Release -
Lano and Woodley - Sing Songs

Best Music DVD -
Eskimo Joe - The Eskimo Joe DVD


Channel [V] Oz Artist of the Year -
Wolfmother

Best World Music Album -
The Cat Empire - Cities: The Cat Empire Project


Best Jazz Album -
The Necks - Chemist

Best Soundtrack / Cast / Show Recording -
Paul Kelly, Dan Luscombe, Katie Brianna & the Stormwater Boys - Jindabyne Soundtrack


Best Classical Album -
Richard Tognetti - Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin

ARTISAN AWARDS
Best Cover Art -
Debaser for Bernard Fanning - "Wish You Well"


Engineer of the Year -
Matt Lovell for Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine


Best Video -
Head Pictures for Bernard Fanning - "Wish You Well"


Producer of the Year -
Eskimo Joe for Eskimo Joe - Black Fingernails, Red Wine

ARIA Hall of Fame Inductees
Midnight Oil
Divinyls
Rose Tattoo
Helen Reddy
Daddy Cool
Icehouse
Lobby Loyde

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2005 ARIA Music Award ~ WINNERS
Australian Record Industry Association

October 24th, 2005

Album of the Year -
Missy Higgins, The Sound Of White

Single of the year -
Ben Lee, Catch My Disease

Breakthrough Artist - Album -
Missy Higgins, The Sound Of White

Breakthrough Artist - Single -
End Of Fashion, O Yeah!

Best Group -
Eskimo Joe, Older Than You

Best Male Artist -
Ben Lee, Awake Is The New Sleep

Best Female Artist -
Missy Higgins, The Sound Of White

Best Rock Album -
Grinspoon, Thrills Kills And Sunday Pills

Best Country Album -
Keith Urban, Be Here

Best Blues and Roots Album -
Mia Dyson, Parking Lots

Best Children's Album -
The Wiggles, Live Hot Potatoes

Best Dance Release -
Infusion, Six Feet Above Yesterday

Best Urban Release -
Daniel Merriweather, She's Got Me

Best Adult Contemporary Album -
The Go-Betweens, Oceans Apart

Best Pop Release -
Missy Higgins, The Sound Of White

Best Independent Release -
Ben Lee, Awake Is The New Sleep

Best Comedy Release -
Tripod, Middleborough Road

Best Music DVD -
Jet, Right Right Right

Highest Selling Album -
Missy Higgins, The Sound of White

Highest Selling Single -
Anthony Callea, The Prayer

Best Classical Album -
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra Sanctuary

Best Jazz Album -
Paul Grabowsky and Katie Noonan Before Time Could Change Us

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album -
Severed Heads The Illustrated Family Doctor

Best World Music Album -
Monsieur Camembert Monsieur Camembert

ARTISAN AWARDS
Producer of the Year -

David Nicholas Drag The Way Out

Best Video -
Ben Quinn for End Of Fashion's O Yeah

Best Cover Art -
Ben Lee, Lara Meyerratken, Dan Estabrook for Ben Lee's Awake Is The New Sleep

Engineer of the Year -
Matt Lovell for The Mess Hall's Notes From A Ceiling

Artists inducted into to ARIA Hall of Fame:
Jimmy Barnes, The Easybeats, Smoky Dawson, Renée Geyer, Split Enz, Hunters & Collectors, Normie Rowe.

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
2004 ARIA M.A. ~ WINNERS
Australian Record Industry Association
October 17th ~ Sydney Superdome

ALBUM OF THE YEAR -
Jet - Get Born

SINGLE OF THE YEAR -
Jet - Are You Gonna Be My Girl

BEST GROUP -
Jet - Get Born

BEST MALE ARTIST -
John Butler - Sunrise Over Sea

BEST FEMALE ARTIST -
Kasey Chambers - Wayward Angel

HIGHEST SELLING SINGLE -
Guy Sebastian - Angels Brought Me Here

HIGHEST SELLING ALBUM -
Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes

BEST POP RELEASE -
Missy Higgins - Scar

BEST ROCK ALBUM -
Jet - Get Born

BEST URBAN RELEASE -
Koolism - Part 3 Random Thoughts

BEST BLUES & ROOTS ALBUM -
John Butler Trio - Sunrise Over Sea

BEST DANCE RELEASE -
Infusion - Girls Can Be Cruel

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM -
Kasey Chambers - Wayward Angel

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM -
Paul Kelly - Ways & Means

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM -
Hi-5 - Holiday

BEST COMEDY RELEASE -
Scared Weird Little Guys - Bits and Pieces

BEST INDEPENDENT RELEASE -
John Butler Trio - Sunrise Over Sea
(Jarrah/MGM)

BEST MUSIC DVD -
Midnight Oil - Best Of Both Worlds

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - ALBUM -
Jet - Get Born

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST - SINGLE -
Jet - Are You Gonna Be My Girl

Artisan Awards
Best Cover
James Hackett for The Dissociatives by The Dissociatives

Best Engineer
Paul McKerker for A Song is a City by Eskimo Joe

Best Video
James Hackett for Somewhere Down The Barrel by The Dissociatives

Best Producer
Paul McKerker and Eskimo Joe for A Song is a City

Awards for Fine Arts
Best World Music Album
Seaman Dan for Perfect Pearl


Best Jazz Album
The Necks for Drive By


Best Original Soundtrack Production Recording
David Bridie for Nautical Forlorn

Best Classical Album
Teddy Tahu Rhodes for The Voice

* * * * * * * * *
2003 ARIA M.A. ~ WINNERS
Australian Record Industry Association

Best Album
Powderfinger - Vulture Street


Best Single
Delta Goodrem for Born To Try

Best Male Artist
Alex Lloyd

Best Female Artist
Delta Goodrem

Best Group
Powderfinger

Highest Selling Single
Delta Goodrem - Born To Try

Best Breakthrough Artist (Single)
Delta Goodrem - Born To Try

Best Breakthrough Artist (Album)
Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes


Best Independent Release
The Waifs - Up All Night


Best Adult Contemporary Album
John Farnham - The Last Time


Best Rock Album
Powderfinger - Vulture Street


Best Country Album
Keith Urban - Golden Road

Best Blues and Roots Album
The Waifs - Up All Night


Best Pop Release
Delta Goodrem - Innocent Eyes

Best Dance Release
Rogue Traders - One Of My Kind


Best Children's Album
Hi-5 for Celebrate


Best Comedy Release
Merrick and Rosso for From Us To Youse


Artisan Awards
Best Cover
Steven Gorrow - Revolution Design for Vulture Street by Powderfinger

Best Engineer
Chris Thompson for Up All Night by The Waifs


Best Video
Bart Borghesi for Do It With Madonna by The Androids


Best Producer
Chris Thompson for Up All Night by The Waifs

Awards for Fine Arts
Best World Music Album
Monsieur Camembert for Absynthe


Best Jazz Album
Andrew Keller for Mikrokosmos

Best Original Soundtrack Production Recording
Mick Harvey for Australian Rules


Best Classical Album
Saffire for Saffire - The Australian Guitar Quartet

ARIA Hall of Fame Inductee
John Farnham

* * * * * * * * *
2002 ARIA M.A. ~ WINNERS
Australian Record Industry Association
October ~ Sydney Super Dome.

Album Of The Year
Kasey Chambers - Barricades & Brickwalls

Single Of The Year
Kylie Minogue - "Can't Get You Out Of My Head"


Highest Selling Album
Kylie Minogue - Fever


Highest Selling Single
Kylie Minogue - "Can't Get You Out Of My Head"


Best Group
Silverchair - Diorama


Best Female Artist
Kasey Chambers - Barricades & Brickwalls


Best Male Artist
Alex Lloyd - Watching Angels Mend


Breakthrough Artist - Album
george - Polyserena

Breakthrough Artist - Single
The Vines - "Get Free"

Best Pop Release
Kylie Minogue - Fever


Best Dance Release
Paulmac - 3000 Feet High


Best Rock Album
Silverchair - Diorama


Best Country Album
Kasey Chambers - Barricades & Brickwalls


Best Independent Release
1200 Techniques - Karma

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Paul Kelly - Nothing But a Dream


Best Jazz Album
Andrea Keller - Thirteen Sketches


Best Blues & Roots Album
Jeff Lang & Bob Brozman - Rolling Through This World


Best Classical Album
Slava Grigoryan - Sonatas & Fantasies

Best Children's Album
Hi-5 - Boom Boom Beat

Best Comedy Release
The 12th Man - The Final Dig?


Best Original Cast / Show Recording
Various - The Man From Snowy River Arena Spectacular


Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Recording
Paul Kelly/Shane O' Mara/Steve Hadley/Bruce Haymes/Peter Luscombe - Lantana
Composed by Graham Tardif & Rolf de Heer / Performed by Archie Roach for Archie


Best World Music Album
Monsieur Camembert - Live on Stage

Producer Of The Year
Daniel Johns (Co-Producer) for - Silverchair - Diorama


Engineer Of The Year
Anton Hagop for - Silverchair - Diorama


Best Video
Michael Gracey/Babyfoot Productions for - 1200 Techniques - "Karma"


Best Cover Art
Darren Glindemann/John Watson/Melissa Chenery/Daniel Johns for - Silverchair - Diorama

Outstanding Achievement Award
Kylie Minogue

Inducted into to ARIA Hall of Fame Inductee
Olivia Newton-John


* * * * * * * * *
2001 ARIA M.A. ~ WINNERS
Australian Record Industry Association
30 October 2001 at the Capitol Theatre.

Album Of The Year
Powderfinger - Odyssey Number Five


Single Of The Year
Powderfinger - "My Happiness"


Highest Selling Album
Powderfinger - Odyssey Number Five

Highest Selling Single
Scandal'us - "My Myself And I"

Best Group
Powderfinger - Odyssey Number Five

Best Female Artist
Kylie Minogue - Light Years


Best Male Artist
Nick Cave - No More Shall We Part


Breakthrough Artist - Album
The Avalanches - Since I Left You

Breakthrough Artist - Single
The Avalanches - "Frontier Psychiatrist"

Best Pop Release
Kylie Minogue - Light Years


Best Dance Release
The Avalanches - Since I Left You


Best Rock Album
Powderfinger - Odyssey Number Five


Best Country Album
Slim Dusty - Looking Forward Looking Back


Best Independent Release
John Butler Trio - Three

Best Alternative Release
Art of Fighting - Wires


Best Adult Contemporary Album
Mark Seymour - One Eyed Man


Best Jazz Album
Bernie McGann Trio - Bundeena

Best Blues & Roots Album
Collard Greens & Gravy - More Gravy


Best Classical Album
Genevieve Lacey / Brandenburg Orchestra / Paul Dyer - Vivaldi - Ii Flauto Dolce

Best Children's Album
Hi-5 - It's A Party

Best Comedy Release
Guido Hatzis - Whatever

Best Original Cast / Show Recording
Cast Recording - Shout! The Legend Of The Wild One

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Recording
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Various - Music From The Motion Picture - The Dish

Best World Music Album
Mara! - Live In Europe

Producer Of The Year
Bobbydazzler for - The Avalanches - Since I Left You


Engineer Of The Year
Paul McKercher / Chris Thompson / Richard Pleasance / Chris Dickie for - Augie March - Sunset Studies


Best Video
Ben Saunders for - Eskimo Joe - Wake Up


Best Cover Art
Kevin Wilkins for - Powderfinger - Odyssey Number Five

Outstanding Achievement Award
Keith Urban received an Outstanding Achievement Award.

Inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame
INXS
The Saints

* * * * * * * * *
2000 ARIA Music Award Winners
Australian Record Industry Association
Sydney Entertainment Centre
24 October 2000

Album of the Year
Killing Heidi – Reflector

Single of the Year
Madison Avenue – "Don't Call Me Baby"

Highest Selling Album
Savage Garden – Affirmation

Highest Selling Single
Maddison Avenue – "Don't Call Me Baby"

Best Group
Killing Heidi – Reflector

Best Female Artist
Kasey Chambers – "The Captain"

Best Male Artist
Alex Lloyd – "Black the Sun"

Breakthrough Artist – Album
Killing Heidi – Reflector

Breakthrough Artist – Single
Madison Avenue – "Don't Call Me Baby"

Best Dance Release
Pnau – "Sambanova"

Best Pop Release
Kylie Minogue – Spinning Around

Best Rock Album
Killing Heidi – Reflector

Best Country Album
Troy Cassar-Daley – Big River

Best Blues & Roots Album
Matt Walker – Soul Witness

Best Independent Release
S2S – Sister

Best Alternative Release
Dirty Three – Whatever You Love You Are

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Karma Country – Into the Land of Promise

Best Comedy Release
Guido Hatzis – "Do Not Talk Ove Me"


Fine Arts Awards
Best Jazz Album
James Muller Trio – All Out


Best Classical Album
Gerard Willems – Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas

Best Children's Album
Hi-5 – Jump and Jive with Hi-5

Best Original Cast / Show Recording
John Farnham – Live at the Regent

Best Original Soundtrack / Cast / Show Recording
David Bridie – In a Savage Land

Best World Music Album
Chris Duncan – Fyvies Embrace - The Golden Age of the Scottish Fiddle

Artisan Awards
Producer of the Year
Steve James – Oblivia – My Friend

Engineer of the Year
Brent Clarke – Christine Anu – "Sunshine on a Rainy Day"

Best Video
Mark Hartley – Madison Avenue – "Don't Call Me Baby", "Who the Hell Are You"

Best Cover Art
Janet English – Spiderbait – Glokenpop

Achievement awards
Outstanding Achievement Award
Tina Arena
Slim Dusty


Special Achievement Award
Daryl Somers

No Hall of Fame Inductees

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

OTHER .AWARDS ~ THE WINNERS

METEOR IRELAND M.A. .. SPBGMA M.A .. GRAMMY AWARDS .. BRIT AWARDS

SHOCKWAVE NME M.A. .. WORLD MUSIC AWARDS.. IRAW MUSIC AWARDS ..

IVOR NOVELLO AWARDS .. KERRANG! AWARDS .. MTV VIDEO M.A . .CMT M.A

Q AWARDS . . A.R.I.A MUSIC AWARDS .. MTV EUROPEAN M.A .. AMERICAN M.A

.. SOUL TRAIN AWARDS ...LATIN GRAMMY AWARDS ... BILLBOARD M.A.


Back to
Music Index Page